à la pièce

English translation: individually

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la pièce
English translation:individually
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

12:22 Feb 3, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / mango imports
French term or phrase: à la pièce
From a document on the airbound and shipped global mango freight...this section discusses packaging of the fruit.

Les calibres 7 à 9 (pour un carton de 4kg) sont les plus demandés par la grande distribution où ce produit est le plus souvent vendu **à la pièce**
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
individually
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

XXXphxxx (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3individually
XXXphxxx (X)
4 +1singly
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
individually


Explanation:
Suggestion

XXXphxxx (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartinPorto
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Colin Rowe: or "separately". Found in any basic dictionary.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Colin.

agree  Michel F. Morin: Yes, or "separately" as properly mentioned by Colin, or "by (the) piece".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Michel.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singly


Explanation:
Just another alternative

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Yup
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Colin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search