destinations réciproques

English translation: shared destinations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:destinations réciproques
English translation:shared destinations
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

15:01 Feb 8, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: destinations réciproques
This is from a text about business dealings between various airlines.

Que devient XXX dans la joint-venture globale entre YY, ZZ et UU annoncée en juillet 2017?

Outre la JV FASDF, le partage de code entre PP et DDDD est limité aux *destinations réciproques* pour le transport intérieur et moyen-courrier en continuation de leurs hubs respectifs (Milan, Rome, Paris, Amsterdam), et avec HOP! sur certaines liaisons France-Italie
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
shared destinations
Explanation:
This is a joint venture, or code share, between airlines. If two airlines serve the same destination, they combine their passengers and provide the service under a single flag.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
This makes sense in the context of Codeshare
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mutual destinations
Francis Marche
4shared destinations
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shared destinations


Explanation:
This is a joint venture, or code share, between airlines. If two airlines serve the same destination, they combine their passengers and provide the service under a single flag.

Example sentence(s):
  • Royal Jordanian and Qatar Airways offer passengers even more shared destinations

    Reference: http://www.rj.com/en/meet-rj/our-media-center/news/2016/06/1...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
This makes sense in the context of Codeshare
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - this makes sense


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: réciproques = partagées / communes ? that would be stretching the meaning of "réciproques" ... beyond rupture point? + "réciproques" is obviously LESS than "all shared destinations" otherwise the sentence would be pointless.
29 mins
  -> Once again, thank you so much for your valued, constructive and well argued comment. I look forward to seeing your far superior version in due course.

agree  writeaway
1 day 2 hrs

neutral  Francis Marche: "shared destinations" would be "destinations communes".
2 days 18 hrs

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutual destinations


Explanation:
The point made by Daryo in the Discussion is valid.

For instance, hotels, restaurants and attractions can utilise coupons in order to bundle products and bridge the gap among offerings, or hotels working with airlines can arrange specific marketing packages to+++ mutual destinations+++. The role of tourism organisations {regional or local} should not be underestimated in helping"
From The Encyclopedia of Tourism






Francis Marche
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think you should explain the difference between shared and mutual for ignoramuses like me who can't see it. // If we both flew only in one direction, my planes would end up in a big heap in Marseille, and yours would be stuck in London!
6 hrs
  -> If we both fly to Marseilles, this is a shared destination. If I fly from Marseilles to London and you from London to Marseilles, these two destinations are our mutual destinations.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search