en moyen propre

English translation: operating their own capacities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en moyen propre
English translation:operating their own capacities
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

17:19 Feb 8, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: en moyen propre
This is from a text about business dealings between various airlines.

Air S a annoncé l’arrêt de la desserte de Paris. Air X vient d’annoncer la desserte de Mahé à partir de mai 2017. Est-ce une coïncidence? Air X, savait-elle que Air S allait suspendre cette route? TRAD

Air X a annoncé le 30 Novembre 2017 les vols sur Mahé opérés par Joon à compter du 5 Mai 2018. Compte tenu de ces opérations "en moyen propre", Air X n’a pas renouvelé son accord de code-share avec Air S pour la saison Eté 2018. Le 23 janvier 2018, Air S a communiqué sur son repositionnement stratégique sur l’activité régionale et l’abandon de l’activité long-courrier. Le 26 Janvier, Air S perdu sa certification IOSA, obligeant Air X à anticiper immédiatement la fin de sa coopération sur les vols opérés par YYYYYY

I guess this means "by its own means" (put clumsily)
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
operating their own capacities
Explanation:
Compte tenu de ces opérations "en moyen propre", Air X n’a pas renouvelé son accord de code-share avec Air S pour la saison Eté 2018.
=
Given that they are [there] operating their own capacities, Air X hasn't renewed ...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this is a safe option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1own metal
Alison MacG
4by its own means/on its own
Francois Boye
4As a result of their own operations/schedules,
David Hollywood
4using their own aircraft/operating the flights themselves
Yvonne Gallagher
3operating their own capacities
Daryo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by its own means/on its own


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a result of their own operations/schedules,


Explanation:
Compte tenu de ces opérations "en moyen propre"

As a result of their own operations/schedules,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-08 22:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en moyen propre = own

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opérations en moyen propre
operating their own capacities


Explanation:
Compte tenu de ces opérations "en moyen propre", Air X n’a pas renouvelé son accord de code-share avec Air S pour la saison Eté 2018.
=
Given that they are [there] operating their own capacities, Air X hasn't renewed ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I think this is a safe option.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
own metal


Explanation:
Ths term may well be an option for you here, especially if the inverted commas appear in the text (or did you add them?)

South African Airways and Qantas will end their long term codeshare arrangement on flights between Australia and Johannesburg from May 31.
The codeshare has been in place since October 2000, when SAA stopped flying between Johannesburg and Sydney with its own metal after 27 years of operation.
http://www.travelweekly.com.au/article/Qantas-SAA-to-end-cod...

KPMG: New era of airline consolidation with BA Iberia merger.
“Airline cooperation can be thought of as a continuum, with stand alone airlines at one end serving only their own routes on their own metal, ranging to a full airline merger at the other,” she said.
http://www.big4.com/news/kpmg-new-era-of-airline-consolidati...

From a CAA decision
Neither does the CAA agree with easyJet's suggestion that, because one carrier may offer similar prices on 'own metal' and codeshare flights that this demonstrates a lack of price competition.
https://www.google.co.uk/search?complete=0&biw=1280&bih=845&...

The airline had always wanted to fly its own "metal" (aircraft) to London and Frankfurt, and, while it had "a great codeshare" with Air France, it would still like to fly daily to Paris.
https://www.theaustralian.com.au/business/aviation/qantas-pl...

The airline subsequently ceased own metal operations on the route in March this year.
https://www.flysaa.com/mz/it/flyingSAA/News/SAA_codeshares_o...

Also see this KudoZ question in the opposite direction.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/aerospace_aviat...

Plus lots of informal references on any flyer-type forum.


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: bien trouvé // OTOH, there is less and less metal [and more composite materials] on the latest models of airplanes, so it will soon sound odd ...
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Daryo. (Someone else thinking the same way as you comment #9 http://www.airliners.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=591239 )

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using their own aircraft/operating the flights themselves


Explanation:
I think is the simplest and most idiomatic way of saying this. I've never seen or heard "own metal" in use.

they are not leasing aircraft from other airlines or getting another airline to take over the flight but will be carrying out operation of the flights themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2018-02-10 16:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just had experience of this as I recently received an email about a flight I booked:
"...We're writing to let you know about some changes to your booking with reference XXXXX

We had to make some adjustments to our schedule and have leased a small number of aircraft from other airlines. They will operate the flights on our behalf so you can fly to your destination as planned..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2018-02-10 16:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW the email is from British Airways

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search