chauffeur confrontateur

English translation: driver/checker

10:48 Jul 5, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: chauffeur confrontateur
This is in text from a whistle blower complaining about misconduct in his firm:

"Mr X, chauffeur confrontateur au niveau du dépot logistique de Y, a été pris en flagrant délit de vol de produits de Z en les dissimulant dans les camions de livraison AA."

"chauffeur" is obviously driver. I think that "confrontateur" checks the contents of deliveries against an order / list, but am not sure.

If someone could at least confirm the function of this person that would be great.
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:driver/checker
Explanation:
See this: https://www.reed.co.uk/jobs/fleet-support-driver-checker/347... and many similar sites
For a job description of a "confrontateur" see: http://jetravail.blogspot.com/2014/05/controleur-confrontate...
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2driver/checker
Marco Solinas
3Driver and checker
B D Finch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driver/checker


Explanation:
See this: https://www.reed.co.uk/jobs/fleet-support-driver-checker/347... and many similar sites
For a job description of a "confrontateur" see: http://jetravail.blogspot.com/2014/05/controleur-confrontate...

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: You got there first!
7 mins

agree  Daryo
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Driver and checker


Explanation:
https://www.allthetopbananas.com/Jobs/Lincolnshire/.../drive...
Reach Truck Driver and Checker Work Type: Warehouse Salary: Competitive Location: Belle Eau Park- Bilsthorpe Currently looking for a number of Multi Skilled ...

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3928273
The driver and checker sign a form for inspection and record discrepancies. The truck goes to the warehouse and the goods are unloaded, ...



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search