reçu de chargement

English translation: loading slip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reçu de chargement
English translation:loading slip
Entered by: B D Finch

10:04 Jul 17, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / road transport
French term or phrase: reçu de chargement
Un chauffeur ne sera pas responsable du poids excedant si le reçu de chargement indique un faux poids.
giorgioten
Italy
loading slip
Explanation:
That's the usual term.

https://hub-4.com/.../innovative-on-site-weighing-and-load-m...
- It needed to seamlessly integrate with the driver self-loading remote ... if the tare weight is within expected tolerance, a loading slip is issued.

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loading slip
B D Finch
5data freight receipt
Radu DANAILA
3 +1loading document
Herbie


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading document


Explanation:
or shipping document

- should be posted in the relevant field -

Herbie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: Yes, "loading" should be in the translation
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
data freight receipt


Explanation:
http://www.logistiqueconseil.org/Articles/Transit-douane/Glo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-07-17 10:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.transitairesromands.ch/informations/regles-des-mo...

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
5 mins
  -> Merci!

disagree  B D Finch: "Summary of Datafreight Receipt A document issued by some steamship operators in lieu of a bill of LADING" https://lawin.org/datafreight-receipt/ - Ships don't have drivers!
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loading slip


Explanation:
That's the usual term.

https://hub-4.com/.../innovative-on-site-weighing-and-load-m...
- It needed to seamlessly integrate with the driver self-loading remote ... if the tare weight is within expected tolerance, a loading slip is issued.



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
25 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Radu DANAILA: You're right: ships don't have drivers!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Radu!

agree  Kevin Oheix: Simply.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Kevin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search