chaîne outillée continue

English translation: continuous toolchain

09:18 Sep 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Digital transport solutions
French term or phrase: chaîne outillée continue
This term is used by a company that offers digital solutions for transport services (ticketing, geolocation of vehicles, passenger information):

"billettique connectée et agile disponibles en mode SaaS reposant sur une chaine outillée continue"

Does anyone know if there is a standard term for this? Currently I using "fully equipped chain".
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:continuous toolchain
Explanation:
"In software, a toolchain is a set of programming tools that is used to perform a complex software development task or to create a software product, which is typically another computer program or a set of related programs. In general, the tools forming a toolchain are executed consecutively so the output or resulting environment state of each tool becomes the input or starting environment for the next one, but the term is also used when referring to a set of related tools that are not necessarily executed consecutively."
Source: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toolchain

Examples:
"Our toolchain called Sim4Sys® is now used in production"
"Avec sa chaîne outillée Sim4Sys®, CIL4Sys Engineering accélère "
"Designing a continuous toolchain is no simple task. By mapping the capabilities..."
"..this paper develops and implements a continuous toolchain.."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-09-15 13:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mark, I do see why it's possible the term is referring to the software functions as opposed to the software architecture.

I found a French supplier that uses the term "chaîne outillée continue" on its website and on the English version "continuous chain of tools" (http://www.k-inside.com/web/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/From_...

Not sure if it is that common in English but it does put the emphasis on the tools.

Selected response from:

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Well-equiped unbroken network
Mohamed Hosni
4continuous toolchain
Gareth Callagy


  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous toolchain


Explanation:
"In software, a toolchain is a set of programming tools that is used to perform a complex software development task or to create a software product, which is typically another computer program or a set of related programs. In general, the tools forming a toolchain are executed consecutively so the output or resulting environment state of each tool becomes the input or starting environment for the next one, but the term is also used when referring to a set of related tools that are not necessarily executed consecutively."
Source: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toolchain

Examples:
"Our toolchain called Sim4Sys® is now used in production"
"Avec sa chaîne outillée Sim4Sys®, CIL4Sys Engineering accélère "
"Designing a continuous toolchain is no simple task. By mapping the capabilities..."
"..this paper develops and implements a continuous toolchain.."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-09-15 13:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mark, I do see why it's possible the term is referring to the software functions as opposed to the software architecture.

I found a French supplier that uses the term "chaîne outillée continue" on its website and on the English version "continuous chain of tools" (http://www.k-inside.com/web/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/From_...

Not sure if it is that common in English but it does put the emphasis on the tools.



Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Gareth, yes thanks, I had seen that, but was concerned that "toolchain" seems to be specific to software, and while software and cloud technology are certainly involved in these digital solutions, the "chaîne" seems to refer to the services themselves. Also the usual French translation of toolchain is "chaîne de compilation".


2 days 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Well-equiped unbroken network


Explanation:
Well-equiped unbroken or "in-service" network or chain.
Hope it helps, and happy translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 43 mins (2018-09-16 10:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, Well-equiped ongoing network.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search