franchise

English translation: free time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:franchise
English translation:free time
Entered by: Gordon Matthews

09:41 Nov 30, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Contract for procurment and transport of goods to refugee camp.
French term or phrase: franchise
Context: "P.S veillera à obtenir une franchise auprès des agences maritime de 21 à 30 jours, comme octroyée auparavant afin d’éviter tout frais supplémentaire, en raison du cours délais pour le traitement et la livraison des marchandises."
I don't understand why the transport/shipping company would need to obtain a franchise from the maritime authority, so perhaps "franchise" means something other than franchise in this context. The company is being contracted to procure and transport goods via a port on the coast of Algeria to a refugee camp in the southwest of the country. "deductible" or "excess", as a translation of "franchise", doesn't make any more sense to me than "franchise" here.
Any help will be much appreciated!
Gordon Matthews
Germany
free time
Explanation:

De manière générale, les charges de surestaries et de détentions sont applicables pour des chargements dont les clients ont dépassé le temps de franchise (free time en anglais) applicable à l’import et/ou à l’export.
http://marcologistique.com/quelle-est-la-difference-entre-le...

FRANCHISE (Free time)
Temps accordé aux clients pour prendre livraison des marchandises sans payer de frais de stationnement ou de surestaries de conteneur. Les franchises sont spécifiées dans les tarifs à l’import .il y a aussi des franchises à l’export quand le client ne charge pas ses conteneurs ou marchandise sur le premier navire en partance.
http://group-tmt.com/index.php?page=lexique-f

Avant que le temps de planche ne commence à courir, l’affréteur bénéficie généralement d’une franchise de temps (free time ou notice time) dont le délai est calculé à partir de la remise de la « notice of readiness ».
G23 Tiré à part P Raymond - Chambre Arbitrale Maritime de Paris
https://www.arbitrage-maritime.org/cpt_download_art.php?file...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-30 14:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in English:

After the expiration of the free time, demurrage charges will be assessed on the cargo and/or container as provided herein.
https://www.oocl.com/eng/ourservices/eservices/tariffandrate...

Demurrage is assessed on cargo that is left at the terminal beyond the allotted free time. Free time in contracts can vary, so be sure to check yours to ensure you understand exactly how much free time you get.
https://www.shapiro.com/blog/demurrage-detention-per-diem-oh...

Here you will find detailed information about charges regarding Demurrage & Detention as well as the stated periods of "free time".
https://www.hamburgsud-line.com/liner/en/liner_services/coun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2018-12-03 12:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to Yvonne’s note,

I based my answer on "Free Time and Demurrage" which are often found together in the fields of transport and marine insurance. I realise the q is not about insurance, but because the definitions appear to be similar, I thought "free time" might be a good solution here, especially on the basis of the ex. I quoted above,

Selected response from:

ph-b (X)
France
Grading comment
A little Googling indicates that "free time" is the correct translation for use in a contract. Many thanks for this answer and especially for the examples quoted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2free storage period
Alain Pommet
3 +1free time
ph-b (X)
2 +1exemption
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
délai de franchise
Alain Pommet

  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exemption


Explanation:
Termium gives this under the field of copyright etc. and it might fit here.
" franchise
correct, feminine noun

DEF

Exemption des droits à verser pour l'exploitation d'une œuvre. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-11-30 10:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

Under customs (Record 6) "en franchise" is "duty free".

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: yes, this is what I was going to suggest too.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Catharine

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free storage period


Explanation:
The text is asking PS to get an extension of between 21 and 30 days of the free storage period to avoid extra charges. Although not well expressed "en raison du cours délais" (court délai) implies that normally this period is shorter.


https://www.shiplilly.com/blog/understand-avoid-demurrage-de...

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
37 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks Yvonne

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free time


Explanation:

De manière générale, les charges de surestaries et de détentions sont applicables pour des chargements dont les clients ont dépassé le temps de franchise (free time en anglais) applicable à l’import et/ou à l’export.
http://marcologistique.com/quelle-est-la-difference-entre-le...

FRANCHISE (Free time)
Temps accordé aux clients pour prendre livraison des marchandises sans payer de frais de stationnement ou de surestaries de conteneur. Les franchises sont spécifiées dans les tarifs à l’import .il y a aussi des franchises à l’export quand le client ne charge pas ses conteneurs ou marchandise sur le premier navire en partance.
http://group-tmt.com/index.php?page=lexique-f

Avant que le temps de planche ne commence à courir, l’affréteur bénéficie généralement d’une franchise de temps (free time ou notice time) dont le délai est calculé à partir de la remise de la « notice of readiness ».
G23 Tiré à part P Raymond - Chambre Arbitrale Maritime de Paris
https://www.arbitrage-maritime.org/cpt_download_art.php?file...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-30 14:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in English:

After the expiration of the free time, demurrage charges will be assessed on the cargo and/or container as provided herein.
https://www.oocl.com/eng/ourservices/eservices/tariffandrate...

Demurrage is assessed on cargo that is left at the terminal beyond the allotted free time. Free time in contracts can vary, so be sure to check yours to ensure you understand exactly how much free time you get.
https://www.shapiro.com/blog/demurrage-detention-per-diem-oh...

Here you will find detailed information about charges regarding Demurrage & Detention as well as the stated periods of "free time".
https://www.hamburgsud-line.com/liner/en/liner_services/coun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2018-12-03 12:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to Yvonne’s note,

I based my answer on "Free Time and Demurrage" which are often found together in the fields of transport and marine insurance. I realise the q is not about insurance, but because the definitions appear to be similar, I thought "free time" might be a good solution here, especially on the basis of the ex. I quoted above,



ph-b (X)
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A little Googling indicates that "free time" is the correct translation for use in a contract. Many thanks for this answer and especially for the examples quoted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Good refs but "free time" is not enough to express "Temps accordé aux clients pour prendre livraison des marchandises sans payer de frais de stationnement ou de surestaries de conteneur" so "free storage time" works better
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvonne - please see added note.




Reference comments


45 mins
Reference: délai de franchise

Reference information:
Tous les ports du monde offrent un certain délai de franchise (11 jours au port de Douala) pour permettre aux clients importateurs d’accomplir les formalités de dédouanement afin de pouvoir prendre livraison de leurs conteneurs sans aucune charge supplémentaire (faux frais).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-30 11:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that the 'franchise' is a period of time - in fact your text states that the period that should be sought is between 21 and 30 days. A period of time that doesn't attract extra charges.


    Reference: http://marcologistique.com/%EF%BB%BFquelle-est-la-difference...
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search