débâcher/débâchage

English translation: uncovering / removing the tarpaulin or cover

02:40 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: débâcher/débâchage
In a service contract under the section "Chargement" where the responsibilities of the supplier and the carrier as to on-loading are discussed:

La mise à quai et le débâchage sont de la responsabilité du transporteur.

Thanks very much!
Vadney (X)
English translation:uncovering / removing the tarpaulin or cover
Explanation:
la bàche is the tarpaulin
and my very old but very good La Rousse informs about "débàcher"
as follows:
"débarasser un véhicule, une construction etc. de la bàche qui les couvrait".
Hopefully this is of help to you. Good night.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uncovering / removing the tarpaulin or cover
swisstell
4 +1to take the canvas sheet or the tarpaulin off
eileengreen
4unsheeting
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uncovering / removing the tarpaulin or cover


Explanation:
la bàche is the tarpaulin
and my very old but very good La Rousse informs about "débàcher"
as follows:
"débarasser un véhicule, une construction etc. de la bàche qui les couvrait".
Hopefully this is of help to you. Good night.


    La Rousse
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime: covered truck : camion bâché / uncovering sounds right and simple
1 hr

agree  adelinea
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take the canvas sheet or the tarpaulin off


Explanation:
Larousse

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, it's not uncovering the tarpaulin.
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsheeting


Explanation:

In the industry a "bâche" is called a "sheet" in English.....

34 Sheeting and Unsheeting of Nontipper Lorries Research Report noauthor lorry 35 Lorry Red Workbook The Gay Way Introductory Work Books ER Boyce lorry ...
usa.depilzman.de/lorry_ccc.html

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search