train de laminage

English translation: rolling mill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:train de laminage
English translation:rolling mill
Entered by: mchd

21:04 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: train de laminage
...un train de laminage, une centrale électrique de 1913, le bistrot des mineurs, une ancienne épicerie de Differdange, deux trains touristiques, la « Minièresbunn » et le « Train 1900 »

About the Fond-de-Gras industrial and train park
MSH
rolling mill
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rolling mill
mchd
4mill train
DocteurPC


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rolling mill


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Not a (choo-choo) train, but a set of rollers. See http://www.fond-de-gras.lu/sujet/sujet.asp?sub=1,24
1 hr
  -> merci ! Les précisions sont parfois intéressantes pour les non initiés !

agree  David Goward
7 hrs
  -> merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mill train


Explanation:
see GDT (definitely not a choo choo)


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search