grand levage

English translation: (major) overhaul

19:53 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: grand levage
Tender application for tramline: "calendrier prévisionnel de renouvellement des biens et de 'grand levage' du tramway".
The term is in inverted commas in the original.
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:(major) overhaul
Explanation:
The few GGL hits for "grand levage" strongly suggest that this is railwayspeak for "major overhaul".
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Yup - the explanation from the client meant just this! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3great lifting
abiggers
2(major) overhaul
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(major) overhaul


Explanation:
The few GGL hits for "grand levage" strongly suggest that this is railwayspeak for "major overhaul".

Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Yup - the explanation from the client meant just this! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): I doubt it sincerely - in all my years I have never encountered such a meaning.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
great lifting


Explanation:

C'est aisi que je traduirai grand levage





abiggers
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search