faisceau ferroviaire

English translation: railway complex

09:41 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: faisceau ferroviaire
In an article about developing a site in Paris - "le faisceau ferroviaire de Saint-Lazare"
Anne Micallef
English translation:railway complex
Explanation:
it all depends how technical your text is and how much freedom you are allowed in your translation. A "faisceau" is literally a set of lines, sidings or tracks. It can be a fan of sidings or tracks.
If you know St Lazare station at all, you will be aware of the fact that trains arrive at the station via a limited number of tracks and that these tracks then fan out into a larger number of platforms.
If you need a general term to talk of St Lazare and its tracks, railway complex may be enough.
If the text is highly technical and you need to be more precise, you could talk about the set of tracks or the track area, depending on context

I know the place and I know the railways. My only hesitation is the tone of your text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 10:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are you by any chance talking about the development planned in conjunction with PARIS 2012 at Batignolles? The reason I ask is because the sidings where trains worked in and out of St. Lazare are stabled used to be at Batignolles and the \"faisceau\" could well be theses sets of stabling sidings, in that case....
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
The term was used frequently throughout my text, with ref to St Lazare but also other stations so I used various terms. Your explanation was extremely helpful, thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3railway complex
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1the rail corridor up to (Saint-Lazare)
Christopher RH


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the rail corridor up to (Saint-Lazare)


Explanation:
It appears to me that they mean the railway lines leading out from Gare St-Lazare, taken as a "bundle" of lines.




Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Without any specialist knowledge on my part, I'd certianly think that was the logical interpretation...
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
railway complex


Explanation:
it all depends how technical your text is and how much freedom you are allowed in your translation. A "faisceau" is literally a set of lines, sidings or tracks. It can be a fan of sidings or tracks.
If you know St Lazare station at all, you will be aware of the fact that trains arrive at the station via a limited number of tracks and that these tracks then fan out into a larger number of platforms.
If you need a general term to talk of St Lazare and its tracks, railway complex may be enough.
If the text is highly technical and you need to be more precise, you could talk about the set of tracks or the track area, depending on context

I know the place and I know the railways. My only hesitation is the tone of your text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 10:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are you by any chance talking about the development planned in conjunction with PARIS 2012 at Batignolles? The reason I ask is because the sidings where trains worked in and out of St. Lazare are stabled used to be at Batignolles and the \"faisceau\" could well be theses sets of stabling sidings, in that case....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
The term was used frequently throughout my text, with ref to St Lazare but also other stations so I used various terms. Your explanation was extremely helpful, thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
7 mins

agree  lien
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search