Très grand terroir de Meursault

English translation: terroir

19:48 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: Très grand terroir de Meursault
Sur les terres pauvres de ce lieu-dit poussaient des genévriers. Très grand terroir de Meursault qui donne un vin élégant, floral et complet.

This is the entire entry for this wine (from a catalogue of tasting notes)...after fifty or so I am beginning to flag.
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:terroir
Explanation:
Your book is for experts? THere is no translation for this word...it means a combination of high quality soil, air, sunshine and Culture...

It can be rendered by all sorts of workarounds...such a

the special soil and climate qualities of Meursault..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 19:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops..,.forgot the interaction of all those things..includes culture in the sense of wine growing culture....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 19:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the fine winemaking qualities of Meursault

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 19:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: the fine winemaking qualities that go into a Meursault
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Yes I think it has to be left as is. But thank you VBaby for some helpful remarks and refs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11terroir
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1outstanding Meursault wine-growing soil
VBaby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
terroir


Explanation:
Your book is for experts? THere is no translation for this word...it means a combination of high quality soil, air, sunshine and Culture...

It can be rendered by all sorts of workarounds...such a

the special soil and climate qualities of Meursault..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 19:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops..,.forgot the interaction of all those things..includes culture in the sense of wine growing culture....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 19:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the fine winemaking qualities of Meursault

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 19:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: the fine winemaking qualities that go into a Meursault

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes I think it has to be left as is. But thank you VBaby for some helpful remarks and refs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: In fact there are 3 words appropriate: "edafos/homa/gi". I like the last one, I bet you know it (because it also means "earth, land, fields, property")
1 min
  -> terroir in Greek is? = I know there must be a word for it......love it love it...homa or homagi...great!!

agree  Michele Fauble
6 mins

agree  writeaway: I don't know how they produce Meursault, but the two times I had it with the first course, I didn't survive until the second-it makes me fall asleep after only a glass and it's the only wine that has ever had that effect. ;-)
6 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas: :)
13 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
15 mins

agree  Patrice: agree to leave terroir as is
58 mins

agree  Martine Brault: I know no English word that embraces the sense of "terroir". Soil is only one aspect of it.
2 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4 hrs

agree  Sophieanne
10 hrs

agree  sujata
12 hrs

agree  Christopher RH
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding Meursault wine-growing soil


Explanation:
Jamiesons Run Winery Details - Wineography Directory
... Riddoch discovered the region's brick red coloured soil that was to become
known as Terra Rossa - Australia's most famous wine-growing soil. ...
directory.wineography.com/Jamiesons-Run/ Coonawarra/Australia/winery/42 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Local Stories
... wine-growing soil: Terra Rossa. Coupled with a cooler maritime climate that
ensures maximum flavour complexity, Terra Rossa (meaning ' Red Land’) has ...
www.localstories.com/section/region/coon.aspx - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Weinhof Bauer-Poeltl - The area
... The loess from the sourrounding mountains adds to the ideal wine-growing soil.
To best explore the beauties of the hilly "Blaufränkischland", ...
www.bauerpoeltl.at/index.php/ das_gebiet/das_gebiet5/?swlang=en - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Cantina del Nebbiolo - The Cantina - nebbiolo, arneis, wine ...
... The particular climate and moderate fertility of the wine-growing soil in the
area have certainly affected how the vines are trained and pruned. ...
www.cantinadelnebbiolo.com/eng/company.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-14 21:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For an interesting discussion of terroir (is it plain soil or the \"ecology of a wine\"), see:

http://www.wineanorak.com/terroir.htm
http://www.wineanorak.com/terroir2.htm

Is it another name for \"microclimate\"?
http://www.epicurious.com/drinking/wine_dictionary/entry?id=...

Is it the \"vineyard\'s character\"?
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=terroir "vineyard c...

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search