une captive aux yeux noirs

English translation: a dark-eyed slave girl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une captive aux yeux noirs
English translation:a dark-eyed slave girl
Entered by: Mark Nathan

14:50 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / champagne
French term or phrase: une captive aux yeux noirs
La France se remet au travail et le champagne, malgré les difficultés auxquelles se heurte son commerce, reprend sa progression, momentanément interrompue par les soubresauts de l'agonie de l'Empire. Les gourmets qui, eux, ne l'avaient jamais abandonné, lui font fête, à commencer par le plus illustre d'entre eux, Brillat-Savarin, qui écrit dans une fresque historique : Paladins invincibles jamais hélas ! jamais une captive aux yeux noirs ne vous présenta le champagne mousseux. Tous en étiez réduits à la cervoise ou au surêne herbé. Que je vous plains ! (Brillat-Savarin, La Physiologie du Goût, Paris 1826).

Not sure what is meant here
Mark Nathan
France
a dark-eyed slave girl
Explanation:
Come from the allusion to "Paladins" (Middle-Ages knights)famous for the Crusades and what they brought back.
"A dark-eyed slave girl" would be a Moslim prisoner who made them discover all "oriental delights" (Raisins de Smyrne, épées de Damas, Dattes etc...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-20 15:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She could not, poor thing! When champagne was invented by chance by Dom Perignon, she would have just been a bag of bones, or even a handful of golden sun in the setting sun...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a dark-eyed slave girl
irat56
4 +1can't resist the pun
Bourth (X)
4a dark-eyed captive (maiden)
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dark-eyed captive (maiden)


Explanation:
never did she offer you sparkling champagne.

You could say "black-eyed" also

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a dark-eyed slave girl


Explanation:
Come from the allusion to "Paladins" (Middle-Ages knights)famous for the Crusades and what they brought back.
"A dark-eyed slave girl" would be a Moslim prisoner who made them discover all "oriental delights" (Raisins de Smyrne, épées de Damas, Dattes etc...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-20 15:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She could not, poor thing! When champagne was invented by chance by Dom Perignon, she would have just been a bag of bones, or even a handful of golden sun in the setting sun...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Good afternoon, Pierre. Orient-expertise or what? :-)
5 mins
  -> Kalispera! (slightly early!) Thanks, and remember I am a "pied-noir", that's all my Oriental expertise! ;-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Can Altinbay
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  RHELLER: ça donne l'ambiance
37 mins
  -> Dark, hairy, sweating Crusaders discovering belly-dancers? ;-)

agree  sarahl (X): trabadja la moukère...
1 hr
  -> Never said so! Phantasms, my dear!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can't resist the pun


Explanation:
sloe-eyed (for all the reasons explained elsewhere), for which my Webster's says:
<<1. having large, dark eyes 2. having almond-shaped eyes>>
both of which (definitions, not eyes) would apply well to slave girls of the Mediterranean area.

And I guess those paladins weren't drinking sloe gin either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-20 16:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah love the ahlliteration too, of \"sloe-eyed slave\".

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search