International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

gueux de petit pékin

English translation: little rascal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gueux de petit pékin
English translation:little rascal
Entered by: Mark Nathan

20:39 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / champagne
French term or phrase: gueux de petit pékin
Et lorsque le champagne ne figure pas sur l'image, on le trouve dans la légende, comme celle que l'on peut lire sous un dessin d'Edouard de Beaumont, représentant un adolescent endormi sur une banquette de la salle de bal : V'là un gueux de petit pékin qui se divertit au bal comme un grain de plomb dans du champagne !

Discussing the appearance of champagne in the works of nineteenth century dessinateurs.
Mark Nathan
France
little rascal
Explanation:
... of a fellow (optional)

young rascal

gueux in old-fashioned French means cheeky, pékin is fellow, chap

Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think I need a nineteenth century dictionary...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2little rascal
Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 +1little beggar / rogue / villain of a civilian
Tony M


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gueux de petit pékin
little rascal


Explanation:
... of a fellow (optional)

young rascal

gueux in old-fashioned French means cheeky, pékin is fellow, chap



Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think I need a nineteenth century dictionary...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Nice one, Sue!
3 mins
  -> thanks Dusty :-)

agree  sarahl (X)
15 mins
  -> hi Sarah :-))

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gueux de petit pékin
little beggar / rogue / villain of a civilian


Explanation:
Well, just checking the literal translation seem to make some sense, in a way.

pekin = military slang for a civvy
gueu(x) = beggar, etc.

and note that there is also a verbal expression with 'gueux' that means 'on the lookout for amourous adventures', so maybe there's a play on words there too?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-20 21:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sue beat me to it! Yes indeed, \'fellow\' or \'chap\' is another meaning of \'pékin\', perhaps more appropriate here.

\'cheeky young fellow\', maybe?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: cheeky little beggar
1 hr
  -> Thnaks, cchat! I think that's maybe the best so far... :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search