International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

1 et 2 vins (see context)

English translation: See explanation below...

11:30 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: 1 et 2 vins (see context)
"Types de barriques: neuves, 1 et 2 vins"

One barrel, two wines???

Can anybody enlighten me as to what this means? (Of course I can translate "1 and 2 wines" but that won't get anybody anywhere).
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
It's talking about whether the barrels are brand new [= 0 wines], or have been used before for maturing one, two, or more wines.

Don't know why that makes them better, but I guess the wood gets impregnated and the flavour is improved?

Similar thing is used with some spirits, I believe (whisky, cognac...?) --- in this case, if I remember rightly, they like using already-used wine barrels, or something like that.

No time to find refs., but hope that's a least given you a pointer!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4See explanation below...
Tony M
3new barrels / casks or those which have been used once or twice
cchat


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See explanation below...


Explanation:
It's talking about whether the barrels are brand new [= 0 wines], or have been used before for maturing one, two, or more wines.

Don't know why that makes them better, but I guess the wood gets impregnated and the flavour is improved?

Similar thing is used with some spirits, I believe (whisky, cognac...?) --- in this case, if I remember rightly, they like using already-used wine barrels, or something like that.

No time to find refs., but hope that's a least given you a pointer!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: In English they use "year" see: http://www.cave-tain-hermitage.com/gb/vins/fiche.cfm?id=25 or is kept in new barrels, or in ones that have held 1-2 wines, for 10 months. see also http://www.glerolles.ch/en/specialites.php
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Louise!

agree  HelenG
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  Sandra C.: Dusty, you are a deep well of knowledge...:-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Sandra! Mind you, I think it comes more from spending a great deal of time sampling the contents of deep vats...! ;-))

agree  gad: yes, I agree with Sandra, you are a gold mine of knowledge, Dusty!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad! How kind you both are :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new barrels / casks or those which have been used once or twice


Explanation:
I think it means barrels that are new, or that have already contained wine so the one or two wines would mean one or two years of use, or alternatively, one or two types of wine have been matured in these casks or barrels.


    Reference: http://www.maisons-champagne.com/encyclopedie/vignes_au_plai...
    Reference: http://www.lajanasse.com/philosophie.html
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search