conquet à bande

English translation: belt hopper

15:14 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: conquet à bande
The grape storage room contains a conquet à bande which preserves grapes until they are put through a crusher
Sarah
English translation:belt hopper
Explanation:
this is part of the unloading and/or sorting system for a variety of produce. I am not aware of there being a specific word in the wine world
Selected response from:

mwatchorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2belt hopper
mwatchorn
2recieving bin for grapes
Rachel Davenport


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conquet à bande
recieving bin for grapes


Explanation:
I found this on europa. It only gave an explanation for 'conquet'though, didn't say anything about 'à bande'. Hope this helps anyway!

Rachel Davenport
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Georges Clermont: "I" before "E", except after "C"
35 mins
  -> Sorry! Typing too fast!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conquet à bande
belt hopper


Explanation:
this is part of the unloading and/or sorting system for a variety of produce. I am not aware of there being a specific word in the wine world


    Reference: http://www.pera.fr/uniteuk.html
    Reference: http://www.castellomeleto.com/E/chianticlassico.htm
mwatchorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Clermont: le site de Péra S.A. indique clairement ce qu'est un conquet à bande, même si la demande initiale d'Aide laisse croire que c'est un récipient, un bac de storage. On en apprend tous les jours!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  French Foodie
98 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search