ensemencement

English translation: pitching - addition of yeast to wort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ensemencement
English translation:pitching - addition of yeast to wort
Entered by: Maya Jurt

16:27 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine-growing, oenology
French term or phrase: ensemencement
Wine-growing. the act of adding yeast to wine-must in order to stimulate fermentation
Justice Olsson
France
pitching - addition of yeast to wort
Explanation:
This is for the brewing of beer, but I believe you use the same word for wine.

pitching ensemencement n. m.

Syn.
ensemencement de levure n. m.
levurage n. m.

Déf. :
The addition of yeast to wort.

[Office de la langue française, 1986]

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pitching - addition of yeast to wort
Maya Jurt
4 +1pitching
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pitching - addition of yeast to wort


Explanation:
This is for the brewing of beer, but I believe you use the same word for wine.

pitching ensemencement n. m.

Syn.
ensemencement de levure n. m.
levurage n. m.

Déf. :
The addition of yeast to wort.

[Office de la langue française, 1986]



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, yeast pitching http://www.google.com/search?q=yeast pitching wine&btnG=Bsq...
13 mins

agree  & Associates (X)
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitching


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : brasserie
1 / 1
pitching

ensemencement n. m.
Syn.
ensemencement de levure n. m.
levurage n. m.

Déf. :
The addition of yeast to wort.

[Office de la langue française, 1986]
www.granddictionnaire.com

... the must. Be sure to add it to must 24 hours before pitching your wine yeast; if
you are impatient and pitch the yeast too soon, the campden will kill it too! ...
http://www.grapestompers.com/description_chem.htm



"It's best to rehydrate the yeast in 1 cup warm, ~100°F, water before pitching."
http://www.stpats.com/yeast2.htm


    Reference: http://www.stpats.com/yeast2.htm
    Reference: http://www.grapestompers.com/description_chem.htm
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
56 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search