pinote

English translation: which evokes Pinot noir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pinote
English translation:which evokes Pinot noir
Entered by: Connor

21:14 Jan 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: pinote
un vin qui pinote légèrement...
I suppose this means a wine which has a whiff of Pinot to it like a good Burgundy, but... I was wondering if anyone has 'done' this one before?
Thx
Connor
which evokes Pinot noir
Explanation:
Pinoter. se dit d'un vin dont les caractéristiques évoquent celles du cépage
pinot noir.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6which evokes Pinot noir
Emma Paulay
4reminiscent of pinot noir
Ian Davies
3 +1pinote, pinots
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinote, pinots


Explanation:
No translatoresque experience of the word, but the Ouèbbhe gives plenty of evidence that, as you say, it means the wine has Pinot Noir characteristics (and why not Pinot blanc or Pinot gris? Pirates!).

Some say "The wine 'pinote' ", others that "It pinots".

I hope your readers are connoisseurs.

Which reminds me: nearly stumbled over "Soandso debuted ..." for "had his début" the other day.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blavatsky: I would hope we are connoisseurs of both wine and language.
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: I'm afraid if you told me in English that a wine "pinots" I would look at you with a totally blank expression. Are we connoisseurs of wine or language?
4 hrs
  -> Would that be a Blank de Blanks expression?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
which evokes Pinot noir


Explanation:
Pinoter. se dit d'un vin dont les caractéristiques évoquent celles du cépage
pinot noir.


    Reference: http://www.oenologie-fr.com/?2006/08/25/757-pinoter
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymonde Gagnier
40 mins

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  blavatsky
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

agree  pomiglia
9 hrs

agree  frenchloki (X): can be found in any wine glossary
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reminiscent of pinot noir


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it... Amazingly the exact phrase "reminiscent of pinot" get a healthy 113 Google hits!

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search