vin de garde

English translation: vin de garde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vin de garde
English translation:vin de garde
Entered by: sjpereira

12:22 Apr 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wines
French term or phrase: vin de garde
Gewürztraminer is described as a vin de garde, what is this?
Sarah Downing
vin de garde
Explanation:
It should be left in the original French - thus "vin de garde" (wine for ageing/maturing). All the English texts featuring this description keep it in the French - it is then up to you to offer an explanation if you want to.
Selected response from:

sjpereira
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your concise answers and good explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7vin de garde
sjpereira
4 +1wine to be put down / laid down / kept
Mary Worby
4a wine not to be drunk too young
Steven Geller
4wine for aging
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine for aging


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : oenologie


1 / 1

vin de garde n. m.

Déf. :
Vin qui n'acquiert toutes ses qualités qu'après un certain temps de vieillissement débutant en général par un élevage en tonneau pendant 1 à 2 ans et se poursuivant en bouteilles plus ou moins longtemps selon le type et la classe du vin.

Note(s) :
On dit aussi vin de bouteille par opposition à vin de carafe. Les grands crus de Bordeaux et de Bourgogne sont des vins de garde.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vin de garde


Explanation:
It should be left in the original French - thus "vin de garde" (wine for ageing/maturing). All the English texts featuring this description keep it in the French - it is then up to you to offer an explanation if you want to.


    Reference: http://www.dukeofbourbon.com/
    Reference: http://www.altavista.com/sites/search/web?q=%22vin+de+garde%...
sjpereira
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your concise answers and good explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: I agree with you, but also with Lise B. (if you have to translate-explain)
9 mins

agree  DPolice
9 mins

agree  Pierre POUSSIN: Absolutely! Cheers!
51 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: A
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: The *only* "translation" in Termium. Here is an example it gives: "But even Tavel, leader of the vins rosés, is not regarded as a wine of vintages or a vin de garde - a wine to keep."
2 hrs

agree  transatgees: I agree with teh translation, but don't agree that Gewurztraminer should be kept for a long time, unless perhaps it is a "vendange tardive"!
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wine to be put down / laid down / kept


Explanation:
Depends on the context how you'd squeeze it in!

Wine that ages well might also be an option.

Personally, it does nothing for me!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wine not to be drunk too young


Explanation:
It means that it should be aged in the bottle before drinking. It does not mean that it is worth aging.

Steven Geller




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search