corolle

English translation: collar/collerette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corolle
English translation:collar/collerette
Entered by: French Foodie

10:10 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: corolle
From the description of a sparkling wine:

Ce blanc de blanc, à la robe jaune claire, se distingue par ses corolles effervescentes plutôt abondantes.

Seems odd to talk about corolla (an individual grape flower before it blossoms)
I also found a ref that refers to the corolla as a whorl of petals. Thought I could perhaps talk about the whorls of bubbles or beads in the wine...
Any suggestions are more than welcome!
French Foodie
collar
Explanation:
Dopff au Moulin présente sa boutique de vente en ligne : achat de vins fins, ... Beaux cordons de bulles très fines. Corolle de mousse importante. ...
www.boutiquedopff.fr/produit-2004_cremant_d_alsace_chardonn... - 24k


If a glass of sparkling wine bubbles vigorously, it loses the advantages of ... to the edge of the glass to form the desirable collerette or bubble collar. ...
news.curiouscook.com/2007/01/progress-in-sparkling-wines-bubbles-and.html - 66k -
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cluster of bubbles
jean-jacques alexandre
3 +1collar
CMJ_Trans (X)
4corollae / rings
Conor McAuley
3Bubbles (misprint for bulles?)
frenchloki (X)
2shades / grades
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shades / grades


Explanation:
shades / grades

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collar


Explanation:
Dopff au Moulin présente sa boutique de vente en ligne : achat de vins fins, ... Beaux cordons de bulles très fines. Corolle de mousse importante. ...
www.boutiquedopff.fr/produit-2004_cremant_d_alsace_chardonn... - 24k


If a glass of sparkling wine bubbles vigorously, it loses the advantages of ... to the edge of the glass to form the desirable collerette or bubble collar. ...
news.curiouscook.com/2007/01/progress-in-sparkling-wines-bubbles-and.html - 66k -


CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Santé!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bubbles (misprint for bulles?)


Explanation:
I know it seems a bit far-fetched, but I've seen stranger things......
Since the quality of a sparkling wine is judged on the size of the bubbles and their persistence, this makes the most sense, especially as it's used in the plural (corolles abondantes).

Perhaps you ought to check with the author.........

frenchloki (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corollae / rings


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-30 14:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word is linked to corona:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=coronas of the moon&m...

...or halo if you want to be more poetic about it.

Describing the way bubbles float up the glass and break against the surface of the wine.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cluster of bubbles


Explanation:
the little "groups" of bubbles going up

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search