le vin effervescent....

English translation: differences

11:21 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / contract for the sale of wine to Russia from France
French term or phrase: le vin effervescent....
vin effervescent, le vin gazeux, le vin mousseux et champagne
Please tell me what words I can use to differentiate between FOUR different ways of saying 'sparkling wine'!
janisct
English translation:differences
Explanation:
Apparently there ARE differences. Since we don't seem to recognize them to any great extent in English, maybe your best bet is to leave them in French.

vin effervescent sparkling wine Vin qui présente un dégagement régulier de gaz carbonique, sous forme de bulles, qui viennent éclater à la surface du vin. Les vins mousseux et pétillants sont des vins effervescents.
vin mousseux "mousseux" wine Vin qui contient du gaz carbonique sous pression en bouteille, se dégageant avec formation de " mousse " au débouchage du flacon. Ce terme est parfois synonyme d'effervescent
vin perlant slightly gaseous, beady Caractère physique d'un vin qui laisse dégager une légère saturation de gaz carbonique à son débouchage. Cette saturation est moins importante que celle des pétillants, qui sont à la limite de l'effervescence. Il peut s'agir de vin nature mis en bouteilles avec une teneur en gaz carbonique élevée (vin sur lie, par exemple) ou de vins effervescents faiblement dosés (Anjou, Touraine).
vin pétillant petillant, slightly sparkling, fizzy Catégorie de vin effervescent préparé par méthode de seconde fermentation en bouteille, mais ayant une pression moitié moindre de celle des vins effervescents habituels. Ces pétillants sont traditionnels dans certaines régions : Montlouis, Vouvray.
http://www.pratic.univ-avignon.fr/vin-allemand/Rebecca/lexiq...

Some wines are made only lightly sparkling, such as vinho verde in Portugal — such wines are often called frizzante or pétillant, or simply SEMI-SPARKLING WINES. Sparkling Wines as opposed to Semi-Sparkling wines must contain more than 2.5 atmospheres of Carbon Dioxide as at sea level and 20° C
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sparkling_wine
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1differences
Bourth (X)
4 +1all kinds of sparkling wine including /excluding artificially sparkling wines
Mark Nathan
3See comments below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See comments below...


Explanation:
I would just be inclined to say 'all types of sparkling wine'!

Though don't forget, of course, that 'champagne' stands out on its own; perhaps here you should say 'Champagne and other types of sparkling wine'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-30 11:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think the fact that it is a contract makes a lot of difference here — the key point is that a distinction is made in French bewteen differnt styles of sparkling wine that is not made in English, at least, not in a commercial sense.

The only way it might matter is if there is another type of sparkling wine that is NOT included with the others, in which case, it would of course be vital to find a way of expressing the distinction!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all kinds of sparkling wine including /excluding artificially sparkling wines


Explanation:
I totally agree with Tony, but wanted to add this comment, which wouldn't fit in the agree box.
Probably not relevant here, but, as you may be aware, there are "naturally" sparkling wines in which the bubbles are due to secondary fermentation and then the lower quality supermarket stuff which has had bubbles added mechanically.
This could be relevant in a supply contract.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes indeed - elsewhere they talk about vins naturels as opposed to vins, but not in this particular paragraph


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though I can't help wondering if their 'vins gazeux' isn't in fact referring to un-naturally carbonated ones?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
differences


Explanation:
Apparently there ARE differences. Since we don't seem to recognize them to any great extent in English, maybe your best bet is to leave them in French.

vin effervescent sparkling wine Vin qui présente un dégagement régulier de gaz carbonique, sous forme de bulles, qui viennent éclater à la surface du vin. Les vins mousseux et pétillants sont des vins effervescents.
vin mousseux "mousseux" wine Vin qui contient du gaz carbonique sous pression en bouteille, se dégageant avec formation de " mousse " au débouchage du flacon. Ce terme est parfois synonyme d'effervescent
vin perlant slightly gaseous, beady Caractère physique d'un vin qui laisse dégager une légère saturation de gaz carbonique à son débouchage. Cette saturation est moins importante que celle des pétillants, qui sont à la limite de l'effervescence. Il peut s'agir de vin nature mis en bouteilles avec une teneur en gaz carbonique élevée (vin sur lie, par exemple) ou de vins effervescents faiblement dosés (Anjou, Touraine).
vin pétillant petillant, slightly sparkling, fizzy Catégorie de vin effervescent préparé par méthode de seconde fermentation en bouteille, mais ayant une pression moitié moindre de celle des vins effervescents habituels. Ces pétillants sont traditionnels dans certaines régions : Montlouis, Vouvray.
http://www.pratic.univ-avignon.fr/vin-allemand/Rebecca/lexiq...

Some wines are made only lightly sparkling, such as vinho verde in Portugal — such wines are often called frizzante or pétillant, or simply SEMI-SPARKLING WINES. Sparkling Wines as opposed to Semi-Sparkling wines must contain more than 2.5 atmospheres of Carbon Dioxide as at sea level and 20° C
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sparkling_wine


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oh yes, indeed, there are distinct differences — but only as expressed in FR!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search