enveloppe

English translation: full bodied

22:46 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: enveloppe
"Droit et fin, il se hume autant qu’il se goûte avec son superbe nez de fruits noirs, sa magnifique enveloppe et ses tannins onctueux. Un prodige.."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:full bodied
Explanation:
with its full bodied flavour and mellow tannins
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Envelope...
Mayura Silveira
4 +1full bodied
BOB DE DENUS
4Wrapping, external appearance
Shog Imas
3 +1appearance
cmwilliams (X)
3body, coat
cjohnstone
3finish
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Envelope...


Explanation:
Mayura
:-)

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finish


Explanation:
Just a guess...

... Maybe the textures came more from the alcohol. The flavour was a little washed
out. Clumsy finish. Wine was better than expected but not brilliant. ...
www.top100wines.com/wines/ showoneitem.cfm?ItemID=343&Year=2002 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

... and beautifully polished, offering a mouthful of sweet plum, blackberry and vanilla
flavors that glide smoothly through the finish." - Wine Spectator Magazine ...
www.badgermtnvineyard.com/powers.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

... Cabernet-Merlot 84, "Crisp and light, with modest spice and tobacco flavors that
pick up some cherry notes on the finish." - Wine Spectator Magazine, Sept. ...
www.badgermtnvineyard.com/bmvwine.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full bodied


Explanation:
with its full bodied flavour and mellow tannins

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: you also say body *full, rich body* http://www.loch-lomond.co.uk/menu/whisky_tasting.htm
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appearance


Explanation:
Appearance of Wine: A wine's color is the first clue to the wine's taste. ... When
we talk about the color of a wine, we mean its overall appearance. ...
www30.brinkster.com/wines/appear.htm - 6k

a good strong fruit background and the class of this wine shows through to ... at the
2001 IWC Awards A Champagne with a wonderful, golden appearance, and a ...
www.winebymailorder.com/acatalog/ Online_Catalogue_Champagnes___Sparkling_Wines_16.html

... As with a wine's appearance, much of what you might be able to say about a wine's
smell is a function of experience. No need to get ahead of yourself. ...
www.darwinmag.com/read/120100/ fittest_oenophile_content.html



cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaD
22 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wrapping, external appearance


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body, coat


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search