arrangements et complaisances

English translation: compromise and submissiveness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrangements et complaisances
English translation:compromise and submissiveness
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:03 Feb 3, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Brochure for a wine château
French term or phrase: arrangements et complaisances
Cette réputation ne tient pas en sa capacité à suivre les modes, qui véhiculent à leur suite arrangements et complaisances, mais tout au contraire en sa volonté de perpétuer son élégance naturelle pour préserver son identité.

From the owner of a cru classé. Brain seems to be sluggish, any suggestions welcome.
Mark Nathan
France
compromise and submissiveness
Explanation:
It just crossed my mind.
Selected response from:

Euqinimod (X)
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compromise and submissiveness
Euqinimod (X)
3This reputation is not due to its capacity in following fashions, which convey with their continued
Natalia Sarmento


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This reputation is not due to its capacity in following fashions, which convey with their continued


Explanation:
arrangements and kindnesses

Natalia Sarmento
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: please explain what this means
2 mins
  -> In this context, it is not a question to follow the rule that obliges one to accept, (to agree) with the idea of making arrangements and kindnesses, but on the contrary to naturally endeavors to preserve his identity.

neutral  Carol Gullidge: sorry, but this isn't really syntactical or idiomatic English :(
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compromise and submissiveness


Explanation:
It just crossed my mind.

Euqinimod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: perhaps just 'compromise' or something similar?
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search