hors des parties solides de la baie

English translation: with the solid parts removed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hors des parties solides de la baie
English translation:with the solid parts removed
Entered by: Mark Nathan

21:41 Feb 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine extraction technology
French term or phrase: hors des parties solides de la baie
Parmi ces composés, les plus convoités sont les arômes et leurs précurseurs, les composés phénoliques et, dans une moindre mesure les polysaccharides. L’extraction de ces substances, souvent limitée, va dépendre de nombreux paramètres chimiques, biologiques et physiques qui contribueront dans un premier temps à la dissolution des composés dans le moût et dans un second temps à la diffusion de ce même moût hors des parties solides de la baie.

I am not looking for a literal translation but an understanding of the process described.
Mark Nathan
France
with the solid parts removed
Explanation:
or: without the solid components, ie, it's had the 'bits' taken out, leaving a clear must

You were only asking for an understanding, and not a literary masterpiece :-)
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-02-16 21:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


SORRY: la baie is of course the 'berry' or the grape, but I don't suppose that is what your question is about...! The solid bits are the skin, pips, and any bits of stalk, etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-02-16 21:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark: I'm having doubts about my interpretation of "hors" here, and would lower the CR to 2, given the chance.
Although, on 3rd thoughts, I think it does mean just that "...the same must without the solid components"
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4with the solid parts removed
Carol Gullidge
5except for the berry (or grape) solids
Karen Lawson Mariet
4beyond/outside of the solid parts
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with the solid parts removed


Explanation:
or: without the solid components, ie, it's had the 'bits' taken out, leaving a clear must

You were only asking for an understanding, and not a literary masterpiece :-)
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-02-16 21:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


SORRY: la baie is of course the 'berry' or the grape, but I don't suppose that is what your question is about...! The solid bits are the skin, pips, and any bits of stalk, etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-02-16 21:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark: I'm having doubts about my interpretation of "hors" here, and would lower the CR to 2, given the chance.
Although, on 3rd thoughts, I think it does mean just that "...the same must without the solid components"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
45 mins
  -> many thanks Chris!

agree  MatthewLaSon: That's how I read it. I don't know what else "hors" would mean here.
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Matthew!

agree  Carruthers (X): the other way round though; the must is washed away from the undissolved bits.
6 hrs
  -> many thanks Carruthers! Or perhaps "run off" rather than "washed away"?

agree  Julie Barber: hors means excluding. It appears straightforward to me....
1 day 15 hrs
  -> many thanks Julie!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond/outside of the solid parts


Explanation:
I read it as follows:

All those lovely compounds are floating around in the grape.
1) The must is in the grape, in every part of the grape and in nothing but the grape, and those lovely compounds dissolve into it.
2) The must containing all those lovely compounds is still trapped inside the grape, including in its solid parts (whatever those are - maybe just any cellular/cellulosic matter other than liquid is considered to be solid, irrespective of the ability of Sophia Loren to squish it underfoot; IOW I don't think it includes stalks and pips), and has to be coaxed out of them an into the bottle and thence to my glass. Cheers!

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
except for the berry (or grape) solids


Explanation:
the essential to good wine are the aroma and flavours. Depending on the various components and processes used, these dissolve more or less well into the must, which will be decanted to make the wine (outside of the berry - or grape - solids (skin, pips, stalk, etc.)

have been working on texts for Veuve Clicquot and am sure of this answer!

Karen Lawson Mariet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search