Il se rencontre également au profit...

English translation: it also benefits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il se rencontre également au profit...
English translation:it also benefits
Entered by: Mark Nathan

18:40 Apr 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / soil
French term or phrase: Il se rencontre également au profit...
Plus à l’ouest, juste avant les terres de palus qui jalonnent l’estuaire, le substratum calcaire d’âge tertiaire affleure de façon ponctuelle. Il se rencontre également au profit des principales vallées affluentes de la Garonne. Les sols issus de ces matériaux, sont d’excellents supports viticoles, mais ils sont plus tardifs, ils sont le plus souvent réservés aux merlots.
Mark Nathan
France
it also benefits
Explanation:
The substratum benefits the valleys, rather than vice versa.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5it also benefits
philgoddard
4it also benefits from
Verginia Ophof
3it is also beneficial to
mimi 254
3its beneficial effect can also be found in...
Euqinimod (X)
2It also comes as an asset to/accentuates the main valleys of the Garonne
MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it also benefits from


Explanation:
........

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it also benefits


Explanation:
The substratum benefits the valleys, rather than vice versa.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Clanola.

agree  TIL Ltd (X)
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Val.

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Carol.

agree  Alan Douglas (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gilla Evans
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its beneficial effect can also be found in...


Explanation:
Another phrasing.

Euqinimod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It also comes as an asset to/accentuates the main valleys of the Garonne


Explanation:
Hello,

Perhaps this may work.

au profit de = asset?

Il se rencontre au profit = Il se trouve au profit de

I hope this helps

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is also beneficial to


Explanation:
main valleys

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search