en gardent encore sous le pied de vigne

English translation: there\'s plenty more (where that comes from) beneath the vines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en gardent encore sous le pied de vigne
English translation:there\'s plenty more (where that comes from) beneath the vines
Entered by: Mark Nathan

16:44 Dec 12, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: en gardent encore sous le pied de vigne
“Eric de Rothschild et Charles Chevallier forment un duo de Perfectionnistes”, conclut le dégustateur Michel Bettane, qui s'émerveille devant les arômes de cèdre et d’amande de Lafite, tout en regrettant que le second vin soit parfois en retrait par rapport aux Pagodes de Cos, ou aux Forts de Latour. Sachez cependant qu’avec sa relative ment faible densité, 7 500 pieds par hectare en moyenne, Lafite Rothschild conserve une marge de progression. Et même si “lever son verre de Lafite, c’est déjà ne plus toucher terre”, ses champs de graves en gardent encore sous le pied de vigne.

From an article in Vigneron magazine.
Mark Nathan
France
there's plenty more (where that comes from) beneath the vines
Explanation:
where pied de vigne is of course the vine itself

I believe the writer is contrasting lyrically the wine sending the senses skywards (I like Bourth's Cloud 9!) and the underlying soil that is the source of such heavenly pleasure.

As we say down here in Devon: "The answer, my dear, lies in the soil"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-12 17:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps something like: "Just when you think you've died and gone to heaven, (you realise) the soil beneath the vine holds the promise of even better yet to come"

OR ...."the promise of even better from this terroir"

OR ... "the sky's (not) the limit for this terroir"

(words in brackets are all optional)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-12 18:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes of course you're right, and all that stuff about "died and gone to heaven" is not part of the term in question anyway :)
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, both answers were helpful , so I have graded on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4there's plenty more (where that comes from) beneath the vines
Carol Gullidge
4 -1It's nonsensical
Bourth (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
garder sous le pied (expression)
Flo Demolis

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
there's plenty more (where that comes from) beneath the vines


Explanation:
where pied de vigne is of course the vine itself

I believe the writer is contrasting lyrically the wine sending the senses skywards (I like Bourth's Cloud 9!) and the underlying soil that is the source of such heavenly pleasure.

As we say down here in Devon: "The answer, my dear, lies in the soil"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-12 17:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps something like: "Just when you think you've died and gone to heaven, (you realise) the soil beneath the vine holds the promise of even better yet to come"

OR ...."the promise of even better from this terroir"

OR ... "the sky's (not) the limit for this terroir"

(words in brackets are all optional)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-12 18:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes of course you're right, and all that stuff about "died and gone to heaven" is not part of the term in question anyway :)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, both answers were helpful , so I have graded on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carol, I think you've got the right spirit, but the style of this article is not very jokey - respect for Lafite and all that - so I have to keep it appropriately sober...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
1 hr
  -> many thanks Alistair!

agree  Romain Gril
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Romain!

agree  Flo Demolis
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Flo!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: ...this terroir holds yet more promise
6 hrs
  -> many thanks gallagy2 - good suggestion :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It's nonsensical


Explanation:
Unless you assume en refers back to marge de progression OR terre (which basically amounts to the same thing) ... and even then I feel it's tiré par les cheveux.

Does your further context corroborate my reading that
the relativement faible densité, 7 500 pieds par hectare en moyenne means there is a marge de progression, in volume terms, by increasing the density, something the terre made up of graves will allow since the currant [joke] density of vines is far from exhausting the goodness of the earth.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-12-12 17:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe en garder encore is used in the "non-specific" sense of "still have plenty of potential". Whatever the interpretation, you could do worse than "Even if 'raising a glass of Lafite means you're on cloud 9', the gravelly earth [beneath the vines] holds potential for you [or the wine] to fly/soar higher still".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-12-12 21:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Mark: Likewise, I wasn't sure if they are talking about quantity or quality.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, yes, I agree with your reading. The preceding context leaves me in some doubt as to whether they are referring to further quality or quantity being in reserve. The writer seems more interested in making a pun on "sous le pied" and "pied de vigne".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Romain Gril: It isn't nonsensical, it's a play on words with "il en a sous le pied", il a des réserves.
3 hrs
  -> That's the conclusion I came to with "potential".




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: garder sous le pied (expression)

Reference information:
"En avoir, en garder sous le pied. Conserver une réserve d'accélération. «En garder sous le pied», pour employer le langage des coureurs automobiles (L'Équipe, 17 sept. 1969, ds Petiot 1982)."
From http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/pied

See also http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=525815

I'm sure that you are aware of the meaning of the expression - it's just for the record.

It does seem to tie in well with "tout en regrettant que le second vin soit parfois en retrait par rapport aux Pagodes de Cos", but, as Bourth says, it does seem a bit 'tiré par les cheveux'...

Flo Demolis
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search