complanté

English translation: planted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:complanté
English translation:planted
Entered by: Michele Fauble

10:22 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine growing
French term or phrase: complanté
"Le (grape type) est ***complanté*** essentiellement sur des coteaux..."

Basically planted, I'm sure, but what does this mean exactly?

True to form the Acad Fra site is not working...
Conor McAuley
France
planted
Explanation:
... Grand jardin de 3000m² qui sera complanté le jour de la vente, Grande giardino di
... 3000m² large garden which will be planted the day of the sale. ...
www.capitou.fr/villa-fayence/jardin-villa.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 10:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... est implanté sur un parc de 2500m² en restanques, complanté de palmiers, ... in a 2.500m² property planted with olive trees and succulent plantations. ...
www.laterooms.com/en/C83758.html

.. clos de murs en pierres, complanté d\'arbres fruitiers et d\'oliviers. ...
On a fantastic piece of land of 11715 m² planted with olive and fruit trees, ...
pro.wanadoo.fr/lerelais.immobilier/mais655.htm

... 5 chambres, 3 salles du bain, buanderie, jardin joliment complanté 1275 m2 ... 4 toilets,
5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, buanderie, garden beautifully planted on 1275 m2 ...
www.capdeveloppement.com/agence-vip/ asp/fiche.asp?i_lang=1&i_produit=184&i_cat=1 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-08 10:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'planted with a variety of...\'
\'planted with various...\'
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
I played safe with this one due to time constraints. Thanks Michele and Connor (for your interesting comments) et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1planted
Michele Fauble
4 +1remplacer les pieds manquants/ replace substitute the missing
Adela Van Gils
4coplanted
kelime
4planted with different species
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complanté
planted with different species


Explanation:
divers types d'arbres sur le même terrain

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complanté
remplacer les pieds manquants/ replace substitute the missing


Explanation:
Complanter Remplacer les pieds manquants


    Reference: http://www.onestbien.com/dicovin.asp
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complanté
planted


Explanation:
... Grand jardin de 3000m² qui sera complanté le jour de la vente, Grande giardino di
... 3000m² large garden which will be planted the day of the sale. ...
www.capitou.fr/villa-fayence/jardin-villa.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 10:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... est implanté sur un parc de 2500m² en restanques, complanté de palmiers, ... in a 2.500m² property planted with olive trees and succulent plantations. ...
www.laterooms.com/en/C83758.html

.. clos de murs en pierres, complanté d\'arbres fruitiers et d\'oliviers. ...
On a fantastic piece of land of 11715 m² planted with olive and fruit trees, ...
pro.wanadoo.fr/lerelais.immobilier/mais655.htm

... 5 chambres, 3 salles du bain, buanderie, jardin joliment complanté 1275 m2 ... 4 toilets,
5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, buanderie, garden beautifully planted on 1275 m2 ...
www.capdeveloppement.com/agence-vip/ asp/fiche.asp?i_lang=1&i_produit=184&i_cat=1 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-08 10:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'planted with a variety of...\'
\'planted with various...\'

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I played safe with this one due to time constraints. Thanks Michele and Connor (for your interesting comments) et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connor: all the answers are right but 'planted' is sufficient. We have to admit that French vocabulary in certain areas is richer than English - but it works both ways - just try translating the rules of cricket into French!!!!
1 hr
  -> thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complanté
coplanted


Explanation:
while the Deiss Premier and Grand Cru wines are "coplanted", Riesling is the backbone of the wines and is as important as the violin section is to an

coplanted : planted together with

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search