chapeau de marc

English translation: cap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chapeau de marc
English translation:cap
Entered by: Conor McAuley

12:22 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine growing
French term or phrase: chapeau de marc
"...la vinification est faite dans...cuves inox permettant une immersion totale du ***chapeau de marc*** dans le moût..."

I've got "grapes solid matter" so far. Technical term.

(No doubt some joker - probably Connor - will suggest "Mark's hat").
Conor McAuley
France
cap
Explanation:
The way I see it, "pomace" is apple solids and "marc", grape solids.
Plenty of wine-making sites just refer to "cap":

How to punch down the cap - grapestompers - [ Traduire cette page ]
... up the cap and pushing it back down into the wine so that the cap stays moist
... during fermentation, the cap will start to form and float to the top. ...
www.grapestompers.com/articles/punch_down_cap.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Wine and Wine Making - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The skins and pulp which remain in a red wine vat will rise to and float on
top of ... so the winemaker will push this "cap" back down into the juice, ...
www.cheresources.com/winezz.shtml - 45k - En cache - Pages similaires

About Wine - EastDell Estates - www.eastdell.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... grape skins that float to the top of fermenting red wines, forming a "cap.
... (the cap), and encourages extraction of color and tannins into the wine. ...
www.eastdell.com/edabout.html - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

Waitrose.com - How Wine is Made: Red Wines Pages - [ Traduire cette page ]
... it is possible using certain techniques to make white wine from red grapes.
... fermentation causes the skins and pulp (known as the cap) to float on ...
www.waitrose.com/food_drink/waitrosewineguide/ howwineismade/howwineismaderedwines.asp - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-08 16:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unfortunately googles comparing \'marc\' and \'pomace with \'cider\' and \'wine\' dredge up a lot Frenchman called Marc, so no useful stats there!
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
I have to admit I used "grape solids" - which isn't wrong - in my text (to play safe), but "cap" appears to be more appropriate. Then again, if writing for the general reader...

Anyway, thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cap
Graham macLachlan
4grape solids
Kate Hudson
4pomace cap
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomace cap


Explanation:
What I was going to suggest independently of verification (said huffing on and polishing nails on lapel), but "solids cap" would also be poss. :

chapeau (m) (vinif) - cap (of solids)
chapeau flottant - floating cap
chapeau immergé - immersed/submerged cap

marc (m), gêne (f) (non distillés) (vinif) - pomace, grape pomace
[LexiVin, C. & P. Caudiu]


or from the pomace cap that is leftover from still red wine fermentations.
In the United States, distillation is commenced immediately after the ...
www.epa.gov/ttn/chief/ap42/ch09/final/c9s12-2.pdf

were shown to increase with: temperature of fermentation, alcohol level of
wine fermented, agitation of fermenting liquid, and presence of a pomace cap. ...
www.ajevonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/15/2/63 -

and inoculated malolactic fermentation (MLF) of wine have been analysed by
... ethanol by evaporation and the pomace cap help retain the ethanol better. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1365-2621.2004.00946.x/abs/

By pumping the fermenting juice over the pomace cap, compounds are extracted
that give the wine its color, aroma, and structure. ...
www.winecommune.com/lot.cfm/lotID/567242.html

The "press wine" extracted from the pomace cap was tasted before blending to
ensure that its tannins do not overpower the free run wine. ...
www.justinwine.com/Pages/1997iso.htm



Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grape solids


Explanation:
Chapeau de marc : Il y a pendant la fermentation des vins rouges, séparation des matières solides et liquides.
Les premières forment une croûte (chapeau de marc), sur la phase liquide.
On y extrait les pigments, tannins, arômes par des arrosages journaliers (remontages) avec les jus en fermentation., ou déjà fermentés mais encore chauds.

Fermentation
From the presses, each cut of juice is pumped into a separate tank for settling and fermentation. The grape solids are allowed to settle for a minimum of twenty-four hours at low temperatures in a stainless steel tank. The clear juice is then "racked" (the pumping of "clean" juice or wine away from organic solids) off the sediment and into a clean tank, where it is innoculated with actively fermenting yeast.








    Reference: http://www.carsin.com/making/vinired.htm
    Reference: http://www.vassefelix.com.au/glossary.asphttp://www.chandon....
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cap


Explanation:
The way I see it, "pomace" is apple solids and "marc", grape solids.
Plenty of wine-making sites just refer to "cap":

How to punch down the cap - grapestompers - [ Traduire cette page ]
... up the cap and pushing it back down into the wine so that the cap stays moist
... during fermentation, the cap will start to form and float to the top. ...
www.grapestompers.com/articles/punch_down_cap.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Wine and Wine Making - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The skins and pulp which remain in a red wine vat will rise to and float on
top of ... so the winemaker will push this "cap" back down into the juice, ...
www.cheresources.com/winezz.shtml - 45k - En cache - Pages similaires

About Wine - EastDell Estates - www.eastdell.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... grape skins that float to the top of fermenting red wines, forming a "cap.
... (the cap), and encourages extraction of color and tannins into the wine. ...
www.eastdell.com/edabout.html - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

Waitrose.com - How Wine is Made: Red Wines Pages - [ Traduire cette page ]
... it is possible using certain techniques to make white wine from red grapes.
... fermentation causes the skins and pulp (known as the cap) to float on ...
www.waitrose.com/food_drink/waitrosewineguide/ howwineismade/howwineismaderedwines.asp - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-08 16:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unfortunately googles comparing \'marc\' and \'pomace with \'cider\' and \'wine\' dredge up a lot Frenchman called Marc, so no useful stats there!

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I have to admit I used "grape solids" - which isn't wrong - in my text (to play safe), but "cap" appears to be more appropriate. Then again, if writing for the general reader...

Anyway, thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Agreed, "cap" would suffice. "Pomace" is indeed primarily apples, but Webster's for ex. gives "2. the crushed matter of anything pressed, [such] as seed for oil".
1 hr
  -> indeed, OED too, however when I see 'pomace' I think 'pomme'...

agree  Connor: certainly - plus all the other procedures refer to 'cap' e.g. punching...
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search