fleur de pêcher

English translation: peach blossom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fleur de pêcher
English translation:peach blossom
Entered by: Conor McAuley

14:05 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine Tasting
French term or phrase: fleur de pêcher
GDT gives "fire opal" (?), internet research suggests "rock salt" or "sea salt".

"Le nez délicat s'ouvre sur des notes de cerises kirschées, avec des notes épicées et de ***fleur de pêcher***"

It's red Pinot Noir from Languedoc.
Conor McAuley
France
peach blossom
Explanation:
Part of the fruity bouquet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-08 14:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.radanovich.house.gov/wine/tastingglossary.htm
http://www.fogwells.com/webworks/glossary/f-l.html#F
http://www.epicurious.com/drinking/wine_dictionary/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 14:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a specific reference:

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3488/is_8_85/ai_n...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8peach blossom
Gayle Wallimann
3peach flavour
Steven Mertens


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fleur de pêcher
peach flavour


Explanation:
much used in wine-context.

Succes

Steven

Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fleur de pêcher
peach blossom


Explanation:
Part of the fruity bouquet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-08 14:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.radanovich.house.gov/wine/tastingglossary.htm
http://www.fogwells.com/webworks/glossary/f-l.html#F
http://www.epicurious.com/drinking/wine_dictionary/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 14:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a specific reference:

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3488/is_8_85/ai_n...

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
0 min
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

agree  mcguegan
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  RHELLER: that would have been my initial response but when I saw salt!!, I refrained
4 mins
  -> Thanks Rita. Yeah, salty wine just doesn't hit the spot for me!

agree  Graham macLachlan: can't see the wood for the trees
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ian Burley (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ian.

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ronat.

agree  df49f (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search