armes

English translation: arômes

13:38 Apr 9, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: armes
Anyone able to translate 'armes' in the following passage, from a basic explanation of the winemaking process?

Les vins destinés au vieillissement en cave sont gardés en cuve ou bien conservés en foudres ou fûts de chêne. Le bois apporte alors ses ***armes*** et ses tanins et, de cet échange soigneusement dosé par le vigneron, naît l’harmonie des vieux millésimes.
egunn
English translation:arômes
Explanation:
i'll leave you to translate that !! :-)
Selected response from:

Connor
Grading comment
Whoops, somehow didn't see that... thanks a lot Connor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3arômes
Connor
4aromes
abiggers
3tanins
abiggers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arômes


Explanation:
i'll leave you to translate that !! :-)

Connor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Whoops, somehow didn't see that... thanks a lot Connor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
12 mins

agree  Tony M: Seems most likely...
18 mins

agree  adelinea
20 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tanins


Explanation:
armes: sens figuré

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aromes


Explanation:
Oops, oui aromes est le mot.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search