lictus

English translation: powderpost beetle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lictus
English translation:powderpost beetle
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:26 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
French term or phrase: lictus
Description of chestnut wood characteristics:

Durabilite vrillette / lictus

I have found "vrillette" to be furniture beetle and some French language sites indicate that "lictus" is a type of pest attacking wood - but what is the translation?

I am not 100% as to the "c" in this word, as my copy is not too clear - it could be "lietus" "liotus" "liatus", but I think "lictus" is the most likely
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
(Lyctus) powderpost beetle (Lyctus brunneus and Lyctus linearis)
Explanation:
...lyctus brunneus and lyctus linearis (powderpost beetle). They are small red-brown beetles (2 to 6 mm) which, when in their larvae (worm) stage, make medium sized round holes in wood (1 to 2 mm).
brittany.angloinfo.com/information/2/insects.asp

... Powderpost beetle. Latin name: Lyctus brunneus and Lyctus linearis. ...Common in furniture and woods having enough starch.
www.alert-pest.net/Cat.ofWoodBoringInsects.htm

... Even experienced ento- mologists often mistake the furniture beetle, ... infestation of ash lumber by Lyctus powderpost beetles during air-drying, ...
www.entomology.ucr.edu/ebeling/ebel5-2.html

.. Lyctus powderpost beetle (Lyctus brunneus and Lyctus linearis)
www.checkwood.co.uk/insects -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-28 19:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that \'Lyctus\' is the name of a genus and should be capitalized.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-28 20:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'vrillette\' = \'furniture beetle\'(Anobium punctatum)
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Lyctus) powderpost beetle (Lyctus brunneus and Lyctus linearis)
Michele Fauble
4lyctus
David Sirett
3lyctus brunneus
PaoloM


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lyctus


Explanation:
Various species


    Reference: http://www.bug-guy.com/WOOD%20BEETLES.htm
David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lyctus brunneus


Explanation:
faute de mieux tu pourrais utiliser le mot latin.

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Lyctus) powderpost beetle (Lyctus brunneus and Lyctus linearis)


Explanation:
...lyctus brunneus and lyctus linearis (powderpost beetle). They are small red-brown beetles (2 to 6 mm) which, when in their larvae (worm) stage, make medium sized round holes in wood (1 to 2 mm).
brittany.angloinfo.com/information/2/insects.asp

... Powderpost beetle. Latin name: Lyctus brunneus and Lyctus linearis. ...Common in furniture and woods having enough starch.
www.alert-pest.net/Cat.ofWoodBoringInsects.htm

... Even experienced ento- mologists often mistake the furniture beetle, ... infestation of ash lumber by Lyctus powderpost beetles during air-drying, ...
www.entomology.ucr.edu/ebeling/ebel5-2.html

.. Lyctus powderpost beetle (Lyctus brunneus and Lyctus linearis)
www.checkwood.co.uk/insects -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-28 19:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that \'Lyctus\' is the name of a genus and should be capitalized.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-28 20:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'vrillette\' = \'furniture beetle\'(Anobium punctatum)

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search