faisant route

English translation: travelling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faisant route
English translation:travelling
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

08:18 Jun 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / marine mammals
French term or phrase: faisant route
faisant route
en parlant de cétacés.

Fait partie d'une questionnaire, il n'y a donc pas de phrase.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
travelling
Explanation:
"faire route" = to travel, journey, "to be on the road"; it could mean travelling or migrating or, by extension, "on their migration routes".

Hope this helps,

Gaby
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6travelling
Gabrielle Leyden
4 +1migrating
Drmanu49
4heading towards
:::::::::: (X)
3on a journey
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
travelling


Explanation:
"faire route" = to travel, journey, "to be on the road"; it could mean travelling or migrating or, by extension, "on their migration routes".

Hope this helps,

Gaby

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  John Speese: Agree, travelling or migrating, as whales do.
8 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub: http://www.operationcetaces.com/fichiers/3926.pdf
9 hrs

agree  Ariadne Ashby
21 hrs

agree  mechthild
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
migrating


Explanation:
Southern right whale migration. Southern right whalee Winter/Spring: During the winter and spring, they are found in their coastal mating and calving ...
www.whaleroute.com/migrate/index.htm - 12k -

As the gray whales migrate along the Pacific Coast, we may have a brief chance to view them before their return to a world that remains mysterious. ...
www.nps.gov/pore/planyourvisit/wildlife_viewing_whales.htm - 39k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Matthew.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heading towards


Explanation:
heading trowards

:::::::::: (X)
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on a journey


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is more literal, but I think that "migration" is what's being implied here.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search