Cochonglier/sanglochon

English translation: Iron Age pig

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cochonglier/sanglochon
English translation:Iron Age pig

15:15 Jul 23, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-07-26 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / appellation d'animaux
French term or phrase: Cochonglier/sanglochon
Un sanglochon (ou un cochonglier) est un mélange de cochon et de sanglier.

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/cochonglier

Il ne semblerait pas y avoir d'équivalent anglais. Pigboar?
Magenta Baribeau
Canada
Iron Age pig
Explanation:
"The Iron Age pig is a hybrid between a wild boar and a domestic pig meant to recreate the type of pig represented by prehistoric art works of the Iron Age. The project started in the early 1980s by crossing a male wild boar with a Tamworth sow to produce an animal that looks like the pig from long ago.[1] Iron Age pigs are generally only raised in Europe for a specialty meat market, and in keeping with their heritage are generally more aggressive and harder to handle than pure domestic pigs.[1]"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iron_Age_pig
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin, this is exactly what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Iron Age pig
Colin Rowe
5iron age pig
Alison Billington
3 +2wild boar/domestic pig hybrid
Tony M


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cochonglier/sanglochon
wild boar/domestic pig hybrid


Explanation:
I've not personally come across a dedicated term, but would suggest this as the best way of expressing it, to avoid confusion. I think it is important to keep the 'wild' in there to explain the use of 'boar', and I just feel it reads more smoothly this way round.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: More mongrel than hybrid, since wild and domestic pigs are essentially a single species, Sus scrofa..
1 hr
  -> Thanks, R, for that clarification! 'cross-breed', then

neutral  Kate Collyer: Although this is technically correct, I think Colin's answer is more suitable due to the snappiness. I do however take issue with rkillings. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wild_boar and http://urbantitan.com/10-amazing-animal-hybrids/ (no. 10)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Kate!

agree  Cyril B.: or "wild boar/feral pig hybrid"
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Cyril !

agree  Miranda Joubioux (X): another possibility that could work in certain contexts.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miranda!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Iron Age pig


Explanation:
"The Iron Age pig is a hybrid between a wild boar and a domestic pig meant to recreate the type of pig represented by prehistoric art works of the Iron Age. The project started in the early 1980s by crossing a male wild boar with a Tamworth sow to produce an animal that looks like the pig from long ago.[1] Iron Age pigs are generally only raised in Europe for a specialty meat market, and in keeping with their heritage are generally more aggressive and harder to handle than pure domestic pigs.[1]"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iron_Age_pig

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin, this is exactly what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Or more descriptively, "back-bred pig". Like the attempt to breed cattle back to the aurochs.:)
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I'm still waiting for someone to re-introduce the roc. Nice pair of drumsticks on one of them! // Correction, "roc" appears to be mythical; I was thinking of the elephant bird: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elephant_bird

agree  Tony M: Do note, though, that these have also occurred naturally here in France, where escaped domestic pigs have mated with wild boar; so this term could be too specific for the more general case in France.
1 hr
  -> Whatever you call it, I'm sure Obélix would be happy to try a few :-)

agree  SJLD: that gets my oink ;-)
1 hr
  -> Grunt!

agree  Cetacea
3 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux (X)
22 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iron age pig


Explanation:
We have no equivalent such as 'pigboar' but the nearest we get is 'iron age pig'. It is quie in order to say 'wild boar/domestic pig hybrid' although this is a little long!

Thes terms can be found on the internet along with descriptions of other hybrids such as on of zebras and horses. They are quite rare which is probably why the boar hybrid has no name.

Alison Billington
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: It's really easy to post an answer with a CL of 5 when somebody else has already posted the same answer (referenced and spelled correctly) 15 hours earlier and 4 others have confirmed it...
41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search