crapaud sonneur à ventre jaune

English translation: yellow-bellied toad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crapaud sonneur à ventre jaune
English translation:yellow-bellied toad

14:32 Jul 29, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-08-02 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Amphibians
French term or phrase: crapaud sonneur à ventre jaune
Exemple d'animal protégé dans une zone NATURA 2000
bejaflor
France
yellow-bellied toad
Explanation:
I've never come across one of these, in flesh or otherwise, but there's a Wiki "Sonneur à ventre jaune": http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonneur_à_ventre_jaune – almost (but not quite) identical to the source term ;-)

This French Wiki toggles to an English Wiki for "Yellow-bellied toad": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yellow-bellied_toad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-29 16:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the French term is sometimes just "sonneur à ventre jaune." See here:

Le point sur les contrats Natura 2000
Au 30 novembre 2009, six contrats Natura 2000 ont été signés :
[...]
Restauration d'un site de reproduction du sonneur à ventre jaune

http://www.tardesetcher.com/tout-sur-natura-2000/programme-d...

le crapaud sonneur à ventre jaune, Bombina variegata
Habitat
Le Sonneur à ventre jaune est généralement présent en milieu bocager, [...]

http://www.tardesetcher.com/biodiversité/espèces-d-intérêt-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-29 16:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But this is an amphibian, not a reptile :-|
So maybe I'm wrong :-(
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6yellow-bellied toad
cc in nyc
3yellow bellied lizard toad
telefpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lézard sonneur à ventre jaune
yellow bellied lizard toad


Explanation:
hope it helps

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: without the word lizard, the creature exists. as in the nearly same answer below, it may be best to create a creature that does exist and eliminate the lézard.....
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lézard sonneur à ventre jaune
yellow-bellied toad


Explanation:
I've never come across one of these, in flesh or otherwise, but there's a Wiki "Sonneur à ventre jaune": http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonneur_à_ventre_jaune – almost (but not quite) identical to the source term ;-)

This French Wiki toggles to an English Wiki for "Yellow-bellied toad": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yellow-bellied_toad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-29 16:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the French term is sometimes just "sonneur à ventre jaune." See here:

Le point sur les contrats Natura 2000
Au 30 novembre 2009, six contrats Natura 2000 ont été signés :
[...]
Restauration d'un site de reproduction du sonneur à ventre jaune

http://www.tardesetcher.com/tout-sur-natura-2000/programme-d...

le crapaud sonneur à ventre jaune, Bombina variegata
Habitat
Le Sonneur à ventre jaune est généralement présent en milieu bocager, [...]

http://www.tardesetcher.com/biodiversité/espèces-d-intérêt-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-29 16:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But this is an amphibian, not a reptile :-|
So maybe I'm wrong :-(

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right. It was a typo. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I'm puzzled too where the "lezard" fits in. Could there be a typo or missing part to the source text? There is a great deal of difference between a lizard and a toad.
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  writeaway: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sPaE0Lem7IA
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Solen Fillatre: That's what I would have said too, cc
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cyril B.: Must be this, as there's no such thing as a 'lezard sonneur a ventre jaune'
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  TranslateFrance: Absolutely correct. See http://inpn.mnhn.fr/espece/cd_nom/212/
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Salih1946
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bertrand Leduc
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Than you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search