Aborigènes

German translation: Urbevölkerung

13:21 Nov 17, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Urbevölkerung Amerikas
French term or phrase: Aborigènes
(...) l'objet global de ce livre est de traiter de l'ensemble de ces nations auxquelles on peut se référer sous diférents vocables comme Amérindiens, Aborigènes, Autochtones ou Premières Nations.
Ich bedanke mich im voraus für Eure Hilfe
Emídio
Emidio Branco
German translation:Urbevölkerung
Explanation:
eigentlich "Eingeborene", aber heute mit Political Correctness....
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanx JOnathan! Have a nice day!
Emídio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Urbevölkerung
Jonathan MacKerron
4Der, die Eingeborene/Der, die Einheimische
Philippe ROUSSEAU


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Urbevölkerung


Explanation:
eigentlich "Eingeborene", aber heute mit Political Correctness....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanx JOnathan! Have a nice day!
Emídio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ni-cole: oder Aborigenes (siehe http://www.innovations-report.de/html/berichte/medizin_gesun...
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
2 hrs

agree  giselavigy
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der, die Eingeborene/Der, die Einheimische


Explanation:
*

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search