Autochtones

German translation: Ureinwohner (laut Langenscheidt)

13:23 Nov 17, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Urbevölkerung Amerikas
French term or phrase: Autochtones
(...) l'objet global de ce livre est de traiter de l'ensemble de ces nations auxquelles on peut se référer sous diférents vocables comme Amérindiens, Aborigènes, Autochtones ou Premières Nations.
Ich bedanke mich im voraus für Eure Hilfe
Emídio
Emidio Branco
German translation:Ureinwohner (laut Langenscheidt)
Explanation:
il me semble
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks again
E
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ureinwohner (laut Langenscheidt)
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1Autochthone, Eingeborene
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ureinwohner (laut Langenscheidt)


Explanation:
il me semble

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks again
E

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe ROUSSEAU
12 mins

agree  Sigrid Pichler
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Autochthone, Eingeborene


Explanation:
laut Duden für Ureinwohner

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicja Bloemer: auch laut Wahrig
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search