"plein les mirettes"

German translation: so weit das Auge reicht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plein les mirettes
German translation:so weit das Auge reicht
Entered by: Marion Hallouet

16:26 Apr 27, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: "plein les mirettes"
Il s'agit d'un titre pour une oeuvre dans un musée et je n'ai pas d'idée comment le traduire au mieux en allemand.

.... merci d'avance
Marion Hallouet
France
-
Explanation:
Wie sieht denn das Bild aus? Ohne das Werk zu sehen kann man den Titel nicht übersetzen!

plein les mirettes = plein les yeux. Kann genau so gut "Verblendung" (éblouissement + Varianten) oder "Allgegenwärtig", "Exklusiv", "100 % von etwas" sein...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-27 17:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das magische Auge
so weit das Auge reicht
oder eben wie von Dir vorgeschlagen: sattgesehen ??
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2-
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
3Viel hermachen / Eindruck schinden / beeindruckend /noch nie gesehen
lorette


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Viel hermachen / Eindruck schinden / beeindruckend /noch nie gesehen


Explanation:
Plus familier, mais qui accroche aussi.
Il est sûr qu'avec plus de contexte...:-)

'Quelque chose en jette' 'en mettre plein la vue'
'du jamais vu' = das gab's noch nie!

lorette
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
Wie sieht denn das Bild aus? Ohne das Werk zu sehen kann man den Titel nicht übersetzen!

plein les mirettes = plein les yeux. Kann genau so gut "Verblendung" (éblouissement + Varianten) oder "Allgegenwärtig", "Exklusiv", "100 % von etwas" sein...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-27 17:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das magische Auge
so weit das Auge reicht
oder eben wie von Dir vorgeschlagen: sattgesehen ??

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  antje.s: ja! mehr Info!
4 mins

agree  giselavigy: dass Einem die Augen überlaufen ??? Einen schönen Abend Euch allen!
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search