verre de chimie

German translation: Chemieglas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:verre de chimie
German translation:Chemieglas
Entered by: Marion Hallouet

13:40 Apr 5, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: verre de chimie
Il s'agit des préparatifs d'un artiste pour réaliser ses oeuvres et le "verre de chimie" me pose un problème :

"...qui recueille dans des boîtes de verre de chimie..."

J'ai pensé à "Laborglas" mais je voudrais être sûre.

Merci de votre aide
Marion Hallouet
France
Chemieglas
Explanation:
... gibt's durchaus und manche machen sogar Kunst daraus (s. Link). Die "boìtes" sind wahrscheinlich einfach Kisten, Kartons o.ä. mit Chemieglas.
Selected response from:

ABCText
Germany
Grading comment
In dem Zusammenhang habe ich es mit Chemieglaskasten übersetzt.
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chemieglas
ABCText
3Glaskolben
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glaskolben


Explanation:
Denke, ein solcher ist damit gemeint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-05 13:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zu deiner Frage: vielleicht einfach frei übersetzen als eine Reihe von Glaskolben.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chemieglas


Explanation:
... gibt's durchaus und manche machen sogar Kunst daraus (s. Link). Die "boìtes" sind wahrscheinlich einfach Kisten, Kartons o.ä. mit Chemieglas.


    Reference: http://www.hola-hanau.de/unterricht/ang/agf3/fotoag/
ABCText
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In dem Zusammenhang habe ich es mit Chemieglaskasten übersetzt.
Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search