I love my teacher

German translation: Ich mag meinen Lehrer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:I love my teacher
German translation:Ich mag meinen Lehrer
Entered by: Karin KREMENDAHL (X)

20:54 Jan 30, 2002
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / student 'child development'
French term or phrase: I love my teacher
Final paper for anti-bias multilingual teaching in schools. Better grade for more languages.
Yolanda Ryan
Ich mag meinen Lehrer
Explanation:
Lieben ist zu stark und hier nicht geeignet.
"Lieben" is wrong.
Better : "Mögen".
Selected response from:

Karin KREMENDAHL (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ich mag meinen Lehrer
Karin KREMENDAHL (X)
5J'aime bien mon instituteur/institutrice. (Fr.)
luxpilot
5Ich liebe meinen Lehrer! (meine Lehrerin)
swisstell
4 +1Ich liebe mein Lehrer
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4Ich liebe meinen Lehrer
Klaus Dorn (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich liebe mein Lehrer


Explanation:
It's translation from English into German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 21:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Ich liebe meinen Lehrer

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: Wrong. It is "ich liebe meinen Lehrer!"
0 min
  -> Thank you very much! You're right!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich liebe meinen Lehrer


Explanation:
Not sure which language into which you wanted translated here, I did English to German.

J'aime mon professeur (French)
Benim öðretmenim seviyorum (Turkish)

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich liebe meinen Lehrer! (meine Lehrerin)


Explanation:
male and female. If it is a question of
"I love my teacher" it can be simplified to
Ich liebe meine Lehrer!
An exclamation generally belongs after such a statement.



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 682

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich mag meinen Lehrer


Explanation:
Lieben ist zu stark und hier nicht geeignet.
"Lieben" is wrong.
Better : "Mögen".


Karin KREMENDAHL (X)
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HMN.Berlin (X)
4 hrs

agree  DrSemmler
48 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
J'aime bien mon instituteur/institutrice. (Fr.)


Explanation:
answer (cont'd):
Ich mag meinen Lehrer/meine Lehrerin. (Ger.)
Me gusta mi maestro/maestra.(Sp.)

You'll excuse me but there isn't much to explain here. My Dutch isn't good anyway. Sorry.

luxpilot
Luxembourg
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search