sertissage

German translation: Bördelverbindung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sertissage
German translation:Bördelverbindung
Entered by: Sabine Griebler

13:39 Apr 20, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Air Condition
French term or phrase: sertissage
Etanchéité

2 types de fuites sont distingués:
...
les fuites directes entre le métal et la couche interne du flexible au niveau des sertissages
Sabine Griebler
Börderverbindung
Explanation:
oder Falzverbindung. Verbindung muß man sich hinzudenken.
(Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Börderverbindung
Johannes Gleim
3das Bördeln
giselavigy
3Verbindung
Pascale Käfer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verbindung


Explanation:
Könnte eine Bördelverbindung sein, aber da von einem Schlauch die Rede ist, vielleicht eher eine Art Quetschverbindung. In diesem Fall reicht "in Höhe der Verbindung" mE vollkommen aus.

Pascale Käfer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
das Bördeln


Explanation:
+ Kunststofftechnisches Wörterbuch (Wittfoht)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-20 15:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est bien entre le métal et la couche interne du flexible, donc je ne sais pas pour \"Quetschverbindung\" ...


    www.infobitte.de/free/lex/allgLex0/b/boerdeln.htm - 23k - Im Cache -
giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Börderverbindung


Explanation:
oder Falzverbindung. Verbindung muß man sich hinzudenken.
(Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search