dopé par

German translation: aufgeputscht oder aufgebläht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dopé par
German translation:aufgeputscht oder aufgebläht
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg (X)

18:08 Dec 19, 2003
French to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dopé par
L'économie américain est sous perfusion monétaire et budgétaire et plus récemment dopée par la faiblesse du dollar.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
aufgeputscht oder aufgebläht
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aufgeputscht oder aufgebläht
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
4 -1gelähmt / betäubt
Edith Rommelfangen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aufgeputscht oder aufgebläht


Explanation:
=

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
15 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Acarte: ja, oder auch gedopt
53 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: Ich würde es auch i.S.v. Doping verstehen. Niedriger Dollarkurs -> mehr Exporte -> Geld kommt ins Land.
1 hr

agree  Gabi François
19 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: einfach "Doping"...
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gelähmt / betäubt


Explanation:
Dope --> englisch für Rauschgift, daher würde ich eher davon ausgehen. Passt auch irgendwo in den Kontext.

Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabi François: Glaube ich nicht, denn wenn der Dollar schwach ist, werden US-Produkte im Ausland billiger, also gehen die Exporte und damit die Geschäfte insgesamt besser, der Dollar wird "gepusht".
12 hrs

disagree  Emmanuelle Riffault: Es geht eher genau um das Gegenteil: Doping hilft, bessere Ergebnisse zu erreichen ;O)
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search