maîtriser

German translation: unter Kontrolle bringen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maîtriser
German translation:unter Kontrolle bringen
Entered by: marall

12:26 Apr 1, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: maîtriser
Maîtriser le taux de fluctuation.

Es geht darum, dass die Dienstchefs die Fluktuationsrate beim Personal "in den Griff" kriegen müssen. Da es sich aber um ein hochoffizielles Dokument handelt, suche ich nach einem Ausdruck, der ein bisschen weniger umgangsspachlich klingt.
marall
unter Kontrolle bringen
Explanation:
gemeint ist sicherlich: verringern, bremsen, eindämmen - es sollte jedoch etwas diplomatischer umschrieben sein
Selected response from:

Alfred Satter
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unter Kontrolle bringen
Alfred Satter
3 +3unter Kontrolle haben
BrigitteHilgner
3 +3verringern?
Sabine Scheib
5kontrollieren
motivita
4beherrschen
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maîtriser
beherrschen


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maîtriser
unter Kontrolle haben


Explanation:
als Alternative

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfred Satter: unter Kontrolle bringen
36 mins

agree  Flicka
1 hr

agree  Bettina Freynhofer
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maîtriser
kontrollieren


Explanation:
ist zwar einfach aber auch offiziell durchaus verwendbar

motivita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 71

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maîtriser
verringern?


Explanation:
Ist nicht in Wirklichkeit vermindern/verringern gemeint? Genauerer Kontext?

Sabine Scheib
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heide: sehe ich auch so: verringern/begrenzen
1 hr

agree  Christel Zipfel
2 hrs

agree  Gabi François
1 day 22 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maîtriser
unter Kontrolle bringen


Explanation:
gemeint ist sicherlich: verringern, bremsen, eindämmen - es sollte jedoch etwas diplomatischer umschrieben sein

Alfred Satter
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Scheib: Hast ganz recht!
1 hr

agree  Bettina Freynhofer
1 hr

agree  Natalie Hamela (X)
20 hrs

agree  Gabi François
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search