en coupure de

German translation: während der Werbepause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en coupure de
German translation:während der Werbepause
Entered by: Constanze Deus-Konrad

13:49 Nov 27, 2019
French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Fernsehen
French term or phrase: en coupure de
Un spot TV de 50 secondes est diffusé en exclusivité sur M6 en « emplacement préférentiel contextualisé », en coupure de La France a un Incroyable Talent.

Wer hilft mir bitte bei folgendem Satz aus einer Programmankündigung, ich verstehe "en coupure de" hier nicht. Danke!
Constanze Deus-Konrad
Germany
während der Werbepause
Explanation:
"coupure" wurde hier einfach als Kurzform von "coupure publicitaire" verwendet, wenn ich mich nicht täusche.
Selected response from:

Martin Rother
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5während der Werbepause
Martin Rother
5in der Unterbrechung (der Sendung ....)
Renate Radziwill-Rall


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in der Unterbrechung (der Sendung ....)


Explanation:
in der Unterbrechung der Sendung xy

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
während der Werbepause


Explanation:
"coupure" wurde hier einfach als Kurzform von "coupure publicitaire" verwendet, wenn ich mich nicht täusche.

Example sentence(s):
  • Les chaînes privées gratuites pouvaient diffuser une coupure publicitaire de 6 minutes maximum...

    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Publicit%C3%A9_%C3%A0_la_t%C3%A9l%C3%A9vision_fran%C3%A7aise
Martin Rother
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
30 mins

agree  giselavigy
56 mins

agree  gofink
1 hr

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search