local

German translation: Raum

06:47 Apr 19, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: local
supprimer un poste de travail (imprimante, ordinateur)
- Déconnecter le poste du local 1
- Déplacer le poste du local 1 vers le local 2,
- Reconnecter le poste en local 2,
- Reprendre les paramétrages spécifiques au local 2.
Bianka
German translation:Raum
Explanation:
...erscheint angesichts der Verwendung als recht wahrscheinlich.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, ich glaube es ist wirklich nur der Raum. Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Raum
Endre Both
4Büro --> s.u.
Christiane Weill
4 -2LPT 1
kunstkoenigin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Raum


Explanation:
...erscheint angesichts der Verwendung als recht wahrscheinlich.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Ja, ich glaube es ist wirklich nur der Raum. Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kunstkoenigin: Es geht hier um Computers: Systems, Networks
17 mins
  -> Die sind jedoch meist auch in Räumen zu finden :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Und sie befinden sich auch in einem Raum - die Nummern 1 und 2 sprechen dafür
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Büro --> s.u.


Explanation:
Um es einigermaßen neutral zu halten, würde ich in diesem Fall für **Büro** plädieren - es ist sogar auch üblich von **Platz** zu sprechen.

Christiane Weill
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
LPT 1


Explanation:
LPT 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 06:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LPT-Schnittstellen
LPT-Anschluss
LPT-Port
Local Port

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-19 08:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cocher \"Imprimante locale\", en effet cette imprimante fonctionne en mode local
... d\'ouvrir le \"Poste de Travail\", de cliquer sur l\'icône \"Imprimante\", ...
http://optimize.free.fr/reseau/partage.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-19 08:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur un poste de travail, on utilise généralement les lettres A,B,C,D,E pour
... le port lpt1 reste libre pour les impressions sur une imprimante locale. ...
http://www.formsys.net/reseaux-informatiques-vol3.htm

... on suppose que STACDI01 comporte une imprimante partagée connectée à son port
LPT1. ... Cliquez avec le bouton droit sur l\'icône \"Poste de travail\", ...
http://pedagogie.ac-montpellier.fr/tice/old/profil.htm

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Endre Both: LPT kommt von "line printer" -- sehe keinen Zusammenhang zu "local".
1 hr
  -> Lokaler Drucker über LPT 1 oder LPT1 oder Netzwerkdrucker. Unter Systemsteuerung Anschlüsse

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ihre Interpretation wäre im Fr. "l'imprimante locale"
1 hr
  -> Interessant - Die Parameter des 'Raums' 1. Noch nie gehört




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search