gorge

German translation: Hohlleiste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gorge
German translation:Hohlleiste
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

12:45 May 19, 2010
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Lagerhalle
French term or phrase: gorge
Hallo,

es geht um den Dachaufbau einer Lagerhalle:

Charpente

Profil aluminium très haute résistance, de 125 x 75 et 164 x 75 à 210 x 110 et 286 x 110 *à 4 gorges*
Pannes courantes, faîtières et sablières en tubes aluminium 125 x76

Vielen Dank!!
Christian Weber
Hohlleiste
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Nut
Andrea Jarmuschewski
5Hohlleiste
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4Rille
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nut


Explanation:
Aluminiumprofil mit 4 Nuten, wie hier (siehe auch Abbildung):

Aluprofil mit einer Kantenlänge von 30 mm x 30 mm und 4 Nuten im Vierkantformat.
http://www.weloe.de/

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf
32 mins

agree  M-G
2 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Die hier gezeigten Nuten befinden sich in stranggepreßten Aluminiumprofilen, die nicht als Dachstuhl (Gebälk) verwendet werden. Das tatsächliche Teil findet man auf http://www.locabri.com/News/Info-3134/batiment-de-stokage.ht...
7 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rille


Explanation:
Hochfestes Aluminiumprofil ... mit Rillen.
(Nut wäre übertrieben. Hier können keine Nutanker oder ähnliches eingehängt werden)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 496

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hohlleiste


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search