résister à l'aspiration du vent - EILT!!

German translation: Wind-Sogwirkung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résister à l\'aspiration du vent
German translation:Wind-Sogwirkung
Entered by: Jutta Deichselberger

09:32 Mar 7, 2012
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dachfassade
French term or phrase: résister à l'aspiration du vent - EILT!!
- Les panneaux doivent être fixés de façon invisible pour résister à l’aspiration du vent

Es geht um glasfaserverstärkte Betonplatte für eine Dachfassade

Wie sagt man das:
...damit der Wind nicht hineingreifen kann???

Leider sehr eilig!

Danke!

Jutta
Jutta Deichselberger
Wind-Sogwirkung
Explanation:
Generell geht es um Windlast am Dach: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windlast
Selected response from:

Vera Wilson
France
Grading comment
Super - danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Wind-Sogwirkung
Vera Wilson
4windabweisend werden
Renate Radziwill-Rall


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windabweisend werden


Explanation:
--

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wind-Sogwirkung


Explanation:
Generell geht es um Windlast am Dach: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windlast

Vera Wilson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Super - danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
12 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Sabine Ide
24 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  giselavigy
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search