halle de radoub

German translation: hier das Trockendock

19:32 Jan 29, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: halle de radoub
Hallo,
im Zusammenhang mit der Renovierung eines Dampfers:

verschiedene Pläne:
Plan De La Halle De Radoub
Dittrich
German translation:hier das Trockendock
Explanation:
siehe PONS
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen, vielen Dank! Gruss Sigi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hier das Trockendock
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
3 +1nur ein kleine Ergänzung...
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hier das Trockendock


Explanation:
siehe PONS

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen, vielen Dank! Gruss Sigi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: Guten Morgen
8 mins

agree  Acarte
33 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nur ein kleine Ergänzung...


Explanation:
Ein Trockendock ist nicht zwangsläufig eine Halle, sondern meist im Freien, daher würde ich doch auch im Deutschen ein "-halle" anhängen.

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte: stimmt, das sind meistens nur Metallkonstruktionen (Schuppen), die je nach Bedarf auf- und abgebaut werden
11 mins
  -> Bonjour Catherine!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search