pépites dessert

German translation: Streu-Dekor / Streudekor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pépites dessert
German translation:Streu-Dekor / Streudekor
Entered by: Jutta Kirchner

19:46 Jan 30, 2012
French to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Desserts
French term or phrase: pépites dessert
Es handelt sich um süße Zutaten, die man in Joghurts, Dessertcremes oder Kompotte geben kann...Teilweise in Form von Perlen, teilweise in anderer Form....Vielen Dank!
Jutta Kirchner
Germany
Streu-Dekor / Streudekor
Explanation:
Der "technische" Sammelbegriff für sämtliche Streusel, Perlen, Zuckerblümchen & Co. ist "Streu-Dekor":
http://www.geburtstagsfee.de/streudekor-c-485-3.html
Selected response from:

Sabine Corlu
Germany
Grading comment
Das muss es sein, vielen Dank, Sabine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Streu-Dekor / Streudekor
Sabine Corlu
3(bunte) Splitter / Streusel
Giselle Chaumien


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(bunte) Splitter / Streusel


Explanation:
krieg ich regelmäßig aus der Schweiz geschickt... Kann man dort bei Coop kaufen.
Simplement une piste.
Dragees und Drops sind zu groß (IMHO).

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eva maria bettin: Deine Antwort ist zu einschraenkend - es gibt vieles mehr was weder Splitter- noch Streuselform hat
1 hr
  -> aber pépites haben nun mal diese Form.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Streu-Dekor / Streudekor


Explanation:
Der "technische" Sammelbegriff für sämtliche Streusel, Perlen, Zuckerblümchen & Co. ist "Streu-Dekor":
http://www.geburtstagsfee.de/streudekor-c-485-3.html

Sabine Corlu
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Das muss es sein, vielen Dank, Sabine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search