oside

German translation: Glykosid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:oside
German translation:Glykosid
Entered by: Antje Schadebrodt

09:43 Jan 28, 2003
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty / Kosmetik
French term or phrase: oside
Es geht um eine Selbstbräunungscreme, (lotion auto-bronzante contenant, dans un support aqueux ou hydro-alcoolique au moins un oside choisi parmi la dihydroxyacetone et l'érythrulose.
ina
Glykosid
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Antje Schadebrodt
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe. Den Begriff wollte ich eigentlichauch in Eurodicautom nachsehen, hatte gestern aber noch nicht die neue Adresse.
Viele Grüße
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Glykosid
Antje Schadebrodt
5verschiedene Zukerarten, z.B. Glukose, Fruktose, Galaktose
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Glykosid


Explanation:
-

Antje Schadebrodt
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe. Den Begriff wollte ich eigentlichauch in Eurodicautom nachsehen, hatte gestern aber noch nicht die neue Adresse.
Viele Grüße
Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Oui, ce sont des sucres
3 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: kann ich nur bestätigen, siehe nachstehende Referenz
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verschiedene Zukerarten, z.B. Glukose, Fruktose, Galaktose


Explanation:
Definition Nachsilbe in den systemat.Namen von Glykosiden, wird in analoger Weise wie -ose benutzt

Reference Falbe/Regitz,Römpp Chemie-Lex.4,Thieme,Stuttgart/New York, 1992, S. 3148
(1)
TERM -osid

Antje Schadebrodt hat also recht mit "Glykosid"

Reference Falbe/Regitz,Römpp Chemie-Lex.4,Thieme,Stuttgart/New York,1992,S.3148



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search