BAS S

German translation: faute de frappe?

08:35 Apr 22, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: BAS S
"Il a suffit d'un BAS S à Quentin pour s' intégrer à l'école."

Bei der "ecole" handelt es sich um eine Designhochschule. Was für ein Schulabschluss ist ein "BAS S", vielleicht auch "BASS"?

Kann jemand helfen?

Danke!!!!!
SueEllen
German translation:faute de frappe?
Explanation:
Il pourrait s'agir d'un BAC S (Bac scientifique), d.h. Abitur mit naturwissenschaftlicher Ausrichtung
Selected response from:

antje.s
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3faute de frappe?
antje.s
3Abitur mit Schwerpunkt Wissenschaft/Technik
Béatrice Leclercq


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faute de frappe?


Explanation:
Il pourrait s'agir d'un BAC S (Bac scientifique), d.h. Abitur mit naturwissenschaftlicher Ausrichtung

antje.s
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Leclercq: genau
2 mins

agree  Carola BAYLE
13 mins

agree  giselavigy: bravo Antje! J'étais devant comme une idiote, pourtant le "S" aurait dû me réveiller ...
49 mins
  -> merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abitur mit Schwerpunkt Wissenschaft/Technik


Explanation:
Eigentlich kann ich mir darunter nur "Bac S" vorstellen, so dass es sich evtl. um einen Tippfehler im Original handelt.

"OBJECTIFS

La filière S - Scientifique conduit au **Baccalauréat Général série Scientifique**, option sciences de l'ingénieur (SI).

DEBOUCHES
La filière S, option SI (Sciences de l'Ingénieur), est la voie royale pour la poursuite d’études en classes préparatoires et écoles d’ingénieurs."


    Reference: http://www.arbez-carme.com/diplomes/bac_s.html
Béatrice Leclercq
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search